Skip to content

Fleetwood Town v Tranmere, EFL League Two, Sat, 14 Mar 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 14 Mar 2026

00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWDDDLeague form, oldest to newestDLWLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Highbury Stadium. Photo: Tangerines at English Wikipedia, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Fleetwood Town have 18 scored home results and Tranmere 18 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Fleetwood Town at home: 1.50 points per match (18 measured matches); Tranmere away: 1.00 points per match (18 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Fleetwood Town scored 1.61 per home match (18 measured matches); Tranmere scored 1.56 away (18). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.29 per club appearance across 860 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 29 of 36 pooled club appearances (80.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Fleetwood Town: 1 wins; Tranmere: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

Fleetwood TownTranmere
  • 18Shots3
  • 2Shots on target2
  • 9Corners3
  • 11Fouls16
  • 0Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Fleetwood Town

  • Shots18
  • On target2
  • Goals0

11% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Tranmere

  • Shots3
  • On target2
  • Goals0

67% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Fleetwood Town wins
2
Draws
1
Tranmere wins
Goals / meeting
1.00
4 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Fleetwood Town clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Tranmere clean sheets
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.25
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.25
4 with card data
  1. Tranmere v Fleetwood TownFri, 26 Dec 2025 · EFL League Two 2025-261–0HT 1–0
  2. Fleetwood Town v TranmereSat, 22 Mar 2025 · EFL League Two 2024-250–0HT 0–0
  3. Tranmere v Fleetwood TownTue, 11 Feb 2025 · EFL League Two 2024-250–0HT 0–0
  4. Fleetwood Town v TranmereSat, 23 Nov 2019 · EFL League One 2019-202–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Fleetwood Town at home, Tranmere away
  • 74%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.84
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Fleetwood Town at home, Tranmere away
Fleetwood Town (home)Tranmere (away)
15Position21
DWLDDLast 5, oldest to newestDLDWL
23Played23
1.43Points per match1.00
35%Win %26%
1.48Scored / match1.39
1.48Conceded / match1.83
2.96Avg total goals3.22
83%Both scored65%
13%Clean sheets17%
13%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Fleetwood TownTranmere
  • 0.481st half scored / match0.39
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.57
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match1.26
  • 13%Leading at half-time22%
  • 74%1st half over 0.565%
  • 44%1st half over 1.522%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.596%
  • 57%2nd half over 1.570%
  • 13%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Fleetwood Town at home, Tranmere away, this season.

Goals

Fleetwood TownTranmere
  • 1.48Scored / match1.39
  • 1.48Conceded / match1.83
  • 2.96Match total / match3.22
  • 87%Scored 1+78%
  • 39%Scored 2+39%
  • 87%Conceded 1+83%
  • 39%Conceded 2+48%
  • 83%Match over 1.587%
  • 57%Match over 2.565%
  • 30%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

Fleetwood TownTranmere
  • 12.52Shots for10.57
  • 11.78Shots against16.17
  • 4.39On target for3.52
  • 3.61On target against4.96
  • 12%Shot conversion13%

Corners

Fleetwood TownTranmere
  • 4.91Corners for3.91
  • 4.57Corners against6.65
  • 9.48Match total10.57
  • 61%Over 7.583%
  • 52%Over 8.570%
  • 52%Over 9.561%
  • 35%Over 10.548%
  • 35%Over 11.539%

Cards

Fleetwood TownTranmere
  • 1.61Cards for2.09
  • 1.74Cards against1.52
  • 3.35Match total3.61
  • 61%Over 2.574%
  • 44%Over 3.557%
  • 30%Over 4.539%
  • 13%Over 5.517%
  • 11.87Fouls committed13.04
Referee this season
E Heaslip
Matches
3
Cards / match
3.67
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
67%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
0%
3 matches
Fouls / match
24.33
3 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
13Walsall46065
14Bristol Rvs46-962
15Fleetwood Town46-161
16Accrington46-1153
17Gillingham46-1953
19Shrewsbury46-2749
20Newport County46-2943
21Tranmere46-2541
22Crawley Town46-2440
23Harrogate46-2939
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.