Skip to content

For Sittard v PSV Eindhoven, Eredivisie, Sun, 15 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 15 Jan 2023

22Full time, half-time 1–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWLLDLeague form, oldest to newestWWWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Fortuna Sittard Stadion. Photo: Weiderinder.de.vu, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, For Sittard have 8 scored home results and PSV Eindhoven 7 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: For Sittard at home: 0.88 points per match (8 measured matches); PSV Eindhoven away: 1.71 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. For Sittard scored 1.13 per home match (8 measured matches); PSV Eindhoven scored 2.43 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.51 per club appearance across 280 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 15 pooled club appearances (53.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. For Sittard: 0 wins; PSV Eindhoven: 7 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half12

The match in numbers

For SittardPSV Eindhoven
  • 6Shots32
  • 3Shots on target12
  • 1Corners10
  • 9Fouls7
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

For Sittard

  • Shots6
  • On target3
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

PSV Eindhoven

  • Shots32
  • On target12
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
For Sittard wins
0
Draws
7
PSV Eindhoven wins
Goals / meeting
4.14
29 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
7 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
71%
5 of 7 meetings
For Sittard clean sheets
0%
0 of 7 meetings
PSV Eindhoven clean sheets
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.57
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.43
7 with card data
  1. PSV Eindhoven v For SittardSun, 20 Mar 2022 · Eredivisie 2021-225–0HT 3–0
  2. For Sittard v PSV EindhovenSun, 7 Nov 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-221–4HT 0–1
  3. For Sittard v PSV EindhovenSun, 7 Mar 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-211–3HT 0–2
  4. PSV Eindhoven v For SittardSun, 4 Oct 2020 · Eredivisie 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  5. PSV Eindhoven v For SittardSat, 7 Dec 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-205–0HT 3–0
  6. PSV Eindhoven v For SittardSun, 3 Feb 2019 · Eredivisie 2018-195–0HT 1–0
  7. For Sittard v PSV EindhovenSat, 18 Aug 2018 · Eredivisie 2018-191–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

For Sittard at home, PSV Eindhoven away
  • 56%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 3.05
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.62
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.01
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 19%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

For Sittard at home, PSV Eindhoven away
For Sittard (home)PSV Eindhoven (away)
13Position2
LWLWDLast 5, oldest to newestDWWWW
17Played17
1.12Points per match1.82
29%Win %53%
1.24Scored / match2.06
1.65Conceded / match1.53
2.88Avg total goals3.59
41%Both scored71%
35%Clean sheets18%
35%Failed to score12%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

For SittardPSV Eindhoven
  • 0.411st half scored / match1.00
  • 0.411st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.822nd half scored / match1.06
  • 1.242nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 29%Leading at half-time47%
  • 47%1st half over 0.577%
  • 29%1st half over 1.541%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.565%
  • 18%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

For Sittard at home, PSV Eindhoven away, this season.

Goals

For SittardPSV Eindhoven
  • 1.24Scored / match2.06
  • 1.65Conceded / match1.53
  • 2.88Match total / match3.59
  • 65%Scored 1+88%
  • 47%Scored 2+59%
  • 65%Conceded 1+82%
  • 47%Conceded 2+53%
  • 77%Match over 1.577%
  • 47%Match over 2.571%
  • 35%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

For SittardPSV Eindhoven
  • 12.59Shots for16.94
  • 16.24Shots against12.12
  • 4.24On target for6.65
  • 5.41On target against3.88
  • 10%Shot conversion12%

Corners

For SittardPSV Eindhoven
  • 4.47Corners for5.53
  • 6.76Corners against4.12
  • 11.24Match total9.65
  • 82%Over 7.571%
  • 82%Over 8.571%
  • 82%Over 9.565%
  • 82%Over 10.541%
  • 59%Over 11.524%

Cards

For SittardPSV Eindhoven
  • 1.82Cards for2.29
  • 1.06Cards against1.29
  • 2.88Match total3.59
  • 59%Over 2.553%
  • 29%Over 3.541%
  • 24%Over 4.529%
  • 12%Over 5.524%
  • 10.53Fouls committed11.00

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Feyenoord345182
2PSV Eindhoven344975
3Ajax344869
4AZ Alkmaar343367
11Go Ahead Eagles34-1040
12Nijmegen34-339
13For Sittard34-2336
14Volendam34-2936
15Excelsior34-3932
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.