Skip to content

For Sittard v Waalwijk, Eredivisie, Tue, 22 Dec 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Tue, 22 Dec 2020

21Full time, half-time 1–1
WaalwijkAway

For Sittard won by 1 goal.

WWLDLLeague form, oldest to newestLLDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Fortuna Sittard Stadion. Photo: Weiderinder.de.vu, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, For Sittard have 6 scored home results and Waalwijk 6 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: For Sittard at home: 0.83 points per match (6 measured matches); Waalwijk away: 1.00 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. For Sittard scored 1.83 per home match (6 measured matches); Waalwijk scored 0.67 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.63 per club appearance across 232 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 12 pooled club appearances (58.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. For Sittard: 1 wins; Waalwijk: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 18Shots10
  • 7Shots on target4
  • 8Corners5
  • 10Fouls11
  • 3Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

For Sittard

  • Shots18
  • On target7
  • Goals2

39% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Waalwijk

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
For Sittard wins
0
Draws
0
Waalwijk wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
5 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
For Sittard clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Waalwijk clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
8.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. For Sittard v WaalwijkSat, 14 Dec 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-203–2HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away
  • 56%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 3.01
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.66
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.6
    Cards per match
    League 2.85
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 30%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 6%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 17%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away
For Sittard (home)Waalwijk (away)
11Position15
LLLWDLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDL
17Played17
1.06Points per match0.65
29%Win %12%
1.59Scored / match0.71
1.94Conceded / match1.76
3.53Avg total goals2.47
71%Both scored41%
12%Clean sheets18%
18%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 0.761st half scored / match0.41
  • 0.941st half conceded / match0.82
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.29
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 29%Leading at half-time18%
  • 82%1st half over 0.571%
  • 53%1st half over 1.535%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 35%Scored in both halves6%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away, this season.

Goals

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 1.59Scored / match0.71
  • 1.94Conceded / match1.76
  • 3.53Match total / match2.47
  • 82%Scored 1+53%
  • 47%Scored 2+12%
  • 88%Conceded 1+82%
  • 65%Conceded 2+59%
  • 82%Match over 1.582%
  • 77%Match over 2.541%
  • 59%Match over 3.518%

Shots and xG

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 11.94Shots for7.94
  • 13.00Shots against15.35
  • 5.00On target for2.88
  • 5.24On target against6.59
  • 13%Shot conversion9%

Corners

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 4.94Corners for3.76
  • 5.29Corners against5.35
  • 10.24Match total9.12
  • 77%Over 7.559%
  • 71%Over 8.547%
  • 65%Over 9.535%
  • 35%Over 10.529%
  • 35%Over 11.524%

Cards

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 1.65Cards for0.94
  • 1.35Cards against1.24
  • 3.00Match total2.18
  • 59%Over 2.547%
  • 35%Over 3.518%
  • 12%Over 4.50%
  • 6%Over 5.50%
  • 11.94Fouls committed10.94

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
9Heracles34-1144
10Twente34-241
11For Sittard34-841
12Heerenveen34-639
13Zwolle34-938
14Willem II34-2831
15Waalwijk34-2230
16FC Emmen34-2830
17VVV Venlo34-4823
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.