Skip to content

Forfar v Bonnyrigg Rose, Scottish League Two, Sat, 27 Jan 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 27 Jan 2024

ForfarHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDWLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Forfar have 10 scored home results and Bonnyrigg Rose 10 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Forfar at home: 0.80 points per match (10 measured matches); Bonnyrigg Rose away: 1.00 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Forfar scored 1.10 per home match (10 measured matches); Bonnyrigg Rose scored 1.30 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.40 per club appearance across 198 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 20 pooled club appearances (65.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Forfar: 1 wins; Bonnyrigg Rose: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

ForfarBonnyrigg Rose
  • 7Shots8
  • 2Shots on target3
  • 4Corners7
  • 12Fouls12
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Forfar

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Bonnyrigg Rose

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals0

38% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Forfar wins
2
Draws
3
Bonnyrigg Rose wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
12 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 6 meetings
Forfar clean sheets
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Bonnyrigg Rose clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.50
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.50
6 with card data
  1. Bonnyrigg Rose v ForfarSat, 18 Nov 2023 · Scottish League Two 2023-240–2HT 0–1
  2. Forfar v Bonnyrigg RoseSat, 26 Aug 2023 · Scottish League Two 2023-241–2HT 0–1
  3. Forfar v Bonnyrigg RoseSat, 22 Apr 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-230–1HT 0–1
  4. Bonnyrigg Rose v ForfarTue, 28 Feb 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  5. Forfar v Bonnyrigg RoseSat, 12 Nov 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  6. Bonnyrigg Rose v ForfarSat, 30 Jul 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-232–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Forfar at home, Bonnyrigg Rose away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 86%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.60
    18 + 18 matches
  • 69%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.54
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 28%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.83
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Forfar at home, Bonnyrigg Rose away
Forfar (home)Bonnyrigg Rose (away)
6Position8
WDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLDWD
18Played18
1.28Points per match0.94
28%Win %22%
1.22Scored / match1.11
1.39Conceded / match1.44
2.61Avg total goals2.56
67%Both scored50%
28%Clean sheets22%
22%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ForfarBonnyrigg Rose
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.39
  • 0.721st half conceded / match0.67
  • 0.612nd half scored / match0.72
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match0.78
  • 22%Leading at half-time28%
  • 72%1st half over 0.567%
  • 33%1st half over 1.522%
  • 72%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 6%Scored in both halves28%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Forfar at home, Bonnyrigg Rose away, this season.

Goals

ForfarBonnyrigg Rose
  • 1.22Scored / match1.11
  • 1.39Conceded / match1.44
  • 2.61Match total / match2.56
  • 78%Scored 1+61%
  • 39%Scored 2+33%
  • 72%Conceded 1+78%
  • 39%Conceded 2+44%
  • 78%Match over 1.578%
  • 50%Match over 2.550%
  • 28%Match over 3.528%

Shots and xG

ForfarBonnyrigg Rose
  • 9.72Shots for9.06
  • 8.44Shots against9.17
  • 4.22On target for3.44
  • 3.61On target against4.22
  • 13%Shot conversion12%

Corners

ForfarBonnyrigg Rose
  • 4.72Corners for4.89
  • 4.89Corners against4.28
  • 9.61Match total9.17
  • 78%Over 7.556%
  • 67%Over 8.544%
  • 44%Over 9.539%
  • 28%Over 10.528%
  • 22%Over 11.517%

Cards

ForfarBonnyrigg Rose
  • 1.72Cards for2.00
  • 1.78Cards against1.83
  • 3.50Match total3.83
  • 67%Over 2.567%
  • 56%Over 3.544%
  • 39%Over 4.528%
  • 17%Over 5.522%
  • 12.17Fouls committed11.61
Referee this season
A Shepherd
Matches
13
Cards / match
4.92
13 matches
Over 3.5 cards
69%
13 matches
Over 4.5 cards
54%
13 matches
Fouls / match
27.77
13 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
4Dumbarton361257
5East Fife36-144
6Forfar36-742
7Elgin36-2440
8Bonnyrigg Rose36-139
9Clyde36-1238
10Stranraer36-1536
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.