Skip to content

Forfar v East Fife, Scottish League Two, Sat, 30 Dec 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 30 Dec 2023

ForfarHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0
East FifeAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Forfar have 8 scored home results and East Fife 8 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Forfar at home: 0.50 points per match (8 measured matches); East Fife away: 0.75 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Forfar scored 1.13 per home match (8 measured matches); East Fife scored 1.38 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.43 per club appearance across 164 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 16 pooled club appearances (75.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Forfar: 1 wins; East Fife: 8 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

ForfarEast Fife
  • 7Shots6
  • 2Shots on target4
  • 2Corners5
  • 9Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Forfar

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

East Fife

  • Shots6
  • On target4
  • Goals0

67% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Forfar wins
1
Draws
8
East Fife wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
25 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Forfar clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
East Fife clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.10
10 with card data
  1. East Fife v ForfarSat, 30 Sept 2023 · Scottish League Two 2023-241–1HT 1–0
  2. Forfar v East FifeSat, 6 May 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–0HT 0–0
  3. East Fife v ForfarSat, 4 Mar 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-233–2HT 1–1
  4. Forfar v East FifeSat, 8 Oct 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–3HT 0–2
  5. East Fife v ForfarSat, 20 Aug 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–0HT 0–0
  6. Forfar v East FifeTue, 4 May 2021 · Scottish League One 2020-212–3HT 1–1
  7. Forfar v East FifeSat, 10 Apr 2021 · Scottish League One 2020-211–2HT 0–1
  8. East Fife v ForfarSat, 19 Dec 2020 · Scottish League One 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  9. Forfar v East FifeSat, 29 Feb 2020 · Scottish League One 2019-200–1HT 0–1
  10. East Fife v ForfarSat, 19 Oct 2019 · Scottish League One 2019-201–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Forfar at home, East Fife away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 86%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 72%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 44%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 25%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.60
    18 + 18 matches
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 31%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.54
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.83
    18 + 18 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Forfar at home, East Fife away
Forfar (home)East Fife (away)
6Position5
WDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWDDLL
18Played18
1.28Points per match1.17
28%Win %28%
1.22Scored / match1.17
1.39Conceded / match1.11
2.61Avg total goals2.28
67%Both scored50%
28%Clean sheets28%
22%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ForfarEast Fife
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.721st half conceded / match0.56
  • 0.612nd half scored / match0.67
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match0.56
  • 22%Leading at half-time28%
  • 72%1st half over 0.578%
  • 33%1st half over 1.528%
  • 72%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 6%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Forfar at home, East Fife away, this season.

Goals

ForfarEast Fife
  • 1.22Scored / match1.17
  • 1.39Conceded / match1.11
  • 2.61Match total / match2.28
  • 78%Scored 1+67%
  • 39%Scored 2+33%
  • 72%Conceded 1+72%
  • 39%Conceded 2+28%
  • 78%Match over 1.567%
  • 50%Match over 2.539%
  • 28%Match over 3.522%

Shots and xG

ForfarEast Fife
  • 9.72Shots for7.56
  • 8.44Shots against9.22
  • 4.22On target for3.61
  • 3.61On target against3.94
  • 13%Shot conversion15%

Corners

ForfarEast Fife
  • 4.72Corners for4.17
  • 4.89Corners against5.17
  • 9.61Match total9.33
  • 78%Over 7.561%
  • 67%Over 8.561%
  • 44%Over 9.544%
  • 28%Over 10.539%
  • 22%Over 11.533%

Cards

ForfarEast Fife
  • 1.72Cards for1.94
  • 1.78Cards against2.06
  • 3.50Match total4.00
  • 67%Over 2.583%
  • 56%Over 3.567%
  • 39%Over 4.528%
  • 17%Over 5.522%
  • 12.17Fouls committed11.78
Referee this season
I Snedden
Matches
4
Cards / match
4.00
4 matches
Over 3.5 cards
75%
4 matches
Over 4.5 cards
25%
4 matches
Fouls / match
23.50
4 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
3Spartans361058
4Dumbarton361257
5East Fife36-144
6Forfar36-742
7Elgin36-2440
8Bonnyrigg Rose36-139
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.