Skip to content

Fortuna Dusseldorf v Regensburg, 3. Liga, Fri, 26 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 25. Fri, 26 Feb 2027

vKick-off 13:00 UTC
WDWWLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Fortuna Dusseldorf have 3 scored home results and Regensburg 4 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Fortuna Dusseldorf at home: 2.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Regensburg away: 1.25 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Fortuna Dusseldorf scored 1.00 per home match (3 measured matches); Regensburg scored 2.75 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.66 per club appearance across 152 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 7 pooled club appearances (71.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Fortuna Dusseldorf: 5 wins; Regensburg: 1 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 76 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Fortuna Dusseldorf
1.13
Expected goals, Regensburg
1.30
Most likely score
1-1 (13%)
Three or more goals
44%
Both clubs score
49%
Fortuna Dusseldorf score at least once
68%
Regensburg score at least once
73%
Season sample
7 and 8 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Fortuna Dusseldorf win–
Draw–
Regensburg win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Fortuna Dusseldorf goals, columns are Regensburg goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
09%11%7%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
110%13%8%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
26%7%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
32%3%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
41%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.72 goals) and away average (1.61 goals).

Sample. Fortuna Dusseldorf 7 matches, Regensburg 8, the league 76, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 16 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 76 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.579.5%20.5%
2.565.4%34.6%
3.541.0%59.0%
4.528.2%71.8%

First-half goals · 76 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.579.5%20.5%
1.547.4%52.6%
2.523.1%76.9%
3.511.5%88.5%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Fortuna Dusseldorf wins
4
Draws
1
Regensburg wins
Goals / meeting
2.70
27 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Fortuna Dusseldorf clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Regensburg clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.33
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.67
9 with card data
  1. Regensburg v Fortuna DusseldorfTue, 15 Sept 2026 · 3. Liga 2026-271–2HT 1–1
  2. Fortuna Dusseldorf v RegensburgSat, 15 Mar 2025 · 2. Bundesliga 2024-251–0HT 1–0
  3. Regensburg v Fortuna DusseldorfSat, 19 Oct 2024 · 2. Bundesliga 2024-250–3HT 0–1
  4. Regensburg v Fortuna DusseldorfSat, 4 Mar 2023 · 2. Bundesliga 2022-230–1HT 0–0
  5. Fortuna Dusseldorf v RegensburgFri, 26 Aug 2022 · 2. Bundesliga 2022-234–0HT 0–0
  6. Regensburg v Fortuna DusseldorfSun, 27 Feb 2022 · 2. Bundesliga 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  7. Fortuna Dusseldorf v RegensburgSat, 18 Sept 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2021-221–1HT 1–1
  8. Regensburg v Fortuna DusseldorfSat, 13 Feb 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2020-211–1HT 1–0
  9. Fortuna Dusseldorf v RegensburgSun, 18 Oct 2020 · 2. Bundesliga 2020-212–2HT 0–2
  10. Regensburg v Fortuna DusseldorfFri, 23 Feb 2018 · 2. Bundesliga 2017-184–3HT 2–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Fortuna Dusseldorf at home, Regensburg away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 63%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 67%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 66%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 41%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 28%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 3.9
    Avg total goals
    League 3.33
    3 + 4 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 80%
    3 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 47%
    3 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Fortuna Dusseldorf at home, Regensburg away
Fortuna Dusseldorf (home)Regensburg (away)
11Position13
LWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLDD
3Played4
2.00Points per match1.25
67%Win %25%
1.00Scored / match2.75
1.00Conceded / match3.00
2.00Avg total goals5.75
33%Both scored100%
33%Clean sheets0%
33%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Fortuna DusseldorfRegensburg
  • 0.001st half scored / match1.50
  • 0.331st half conceded / match1.50
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.25
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match1.50
  • 0%Leading at half-time50%
  • 33%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 0%1st half over 1.5100%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 0%Scored in both halves50%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Fortuna Dusseldorf at home, Regensburg away, this season.

Goals

Fortuna DusseldorfRegensburg
  • 1.00Scored / match2.75
  • 1.00Conceded / match3.00
  • 2.00Match total / match5.75
  • 67%Scored 1+100%
  • 33%Scored 2+75%
  • 67%Conceded 1+100%
  • 33%Conceded 2+100%
  • 67%Match over 1.5100%
  • 33%Match over 2.5100%
  • 0%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 3. Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.