Skip to content

Freiburg v Leverkusen, Bundesliga, Sun, 19 Dec 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sun, 19 Dec 2021

21Full time, half-time 1–1

Freiburg won by 1 goal.

WDWLLLeague form, oldest to newestLWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Dreisamstadion. Photo: Markus Unger from Vienna, Austria, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Freiburg have 7 scored home results and Leverkusen 8 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Freiburg at home: 1.57 points per match (7 measured matches); Leverkusen away: 1.88 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Freiburg scored 1.57 per home match (7 measured matches); Leverkusen scored 2.50 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.55 per club appearance across 302 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 15 pooled club appearances (80.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Freiburg: 1 wins; Leverkusen: 4 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

FreiburgLeverkusen
  • 14Shots6
  • 6Shots on target4
  • 4Corners8
  • 6Fouls8
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Freiburg

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals2

43% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Leverkusen

  • Shots6
  • On target4
  • Goals1

67% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Freiburg wins
3
Draws
4
Leverkusen wins
Goals / meeting
2.25
18 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Freiburg clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Leverkusen clean sheets
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.50
8 with card data
  1. Leverkusen v FreiburgSun, 28 Feb 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-211–2HT 0–0
  2. Freiburg v LeverkusenSun, 1 Nov 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-212–4HT 1–2
  3. Freiburg v LeverkusenFri, 29 May 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-200–1HT 0–0
  4. Leverkusen v FreiburgSat, 23 Nov 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-201–1HT 1–1
  5. Leverkusen v FreiburgSat, 2 Mar 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-192–0HT 1–0
  6. Freiburg v LeverkusenSun, 7 Oct 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  7. Freiburg v LeverkusenSat, 3 Feb 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-180–0HT 0–0
  8. Leverkusen v FreiburgSun, 17 Sept 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-184–0HT 3–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 66%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 93%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 83%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 66%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 58%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 28%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 3.12
    34 + 34 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 49%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 42%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 9.69
    34 + 34 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 3.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.59
    34 + 34 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    34 + 34 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Both clubs, all matches this season
FreiburgLeverkusen
6Position3
WDWLLLast 5, oldest to newestLWWWW
34Played34
1.62Points per match1.88
44%Win %56%
1.71Scored / match2.35
1.35Conceded / match1.38
3.06Avg total goals3.74
65%Both scored68%
29%Clean sheets24%
18%Failed to score12%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

FreiburgLeverkusen
  • 0.911st half scored / match1.15
  • 0.621st half conceded / match0.62
  • 0.792nd half scored / match1.21
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 44%Leading at half-time53%
  • 79%1st half over 0.577%
  • 41%1st half over 1.556%
  • 71%2nd half over 0.585%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.562%
  • 35%Scored in both halves50%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

FreiburgLeverkusen
  • 1.71Scored / match2.35
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.38
  • 3.06Match total / match3.74
  • 82%Scored 1+88%
  • 50%Scored 2+68%
  • 71%Conceded 1+77%
  • 38%Conceded 2+35%
  • 85%Match over 1.585%
  • 65%Match over 2.568%
  • 29%Match over 3.553%

Shots and xG

FreiburgLeverkusen
  • 13.38Shots for13.35
  • 14.15Shots against13.18
  • 4.94On target for5.74
  • 4.68On target against5.03
  • 13%Shot conversion18%

Corners

FreiburgLeverkusen
  • 5.32Corners for5.71
  • 5.15Corners against4.26
  • 10.47Match total9.97
  • 77%Over 7.579%
  • 68%Over 8.565%
  • 59%Over 9.547%
  • 47%Over 10.541%
  • 41%Over 11.532%

Cards

FreiburgLeverkusen
  • 1.00Cards for2.00
  • 2.00Cards against1.50
  • 3.00Match total3.50
  • 59%Over 2.568%
  • 29%Over 3.553%
  • 21%Over 4.538%
  • 6%Over 5.518%
  • 11.62Fouls committed10.68

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
1Bayern Munich346077
2Dortmund343369
3Leverkusen343364
4RB Leipzig343558
5Union Berlin34657
6Freiburg341255
7FC Koln34352
8Mainz34546
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.