Skip to content

Galway v Sligo Rovers, League of Ireland Premier Division, Sat, 11 Jul 2026: statistics and head to head

2026, Round 24. Sat, 11 Jul 2026

GalwayHome
32Full time, half-time 1–0

Galway won by 1 goal.

WLLDDLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Galway have 12 scored home results and Sligo Rovers 12 scored away results stored in 2026. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Galway at home: 1.42 points per match (12 measured matches); Sligo Rovers away: 0.92 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Galway scored 1.67 per home match (12 measured matches); Sligo Rovers scored 0.67 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.39 per club appearance across 296 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 24 pooled club appearances (58.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Galway: 3 wins; Sligo Rovers: 4 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half22

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Galway wins
3
Draws
4
Sligo Rovers wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
20 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Galway clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Sligo Rovers clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Sligo Rovers v GalwaySat, 16 May 2026 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20261–4HT 1–2
  2. Galway v Sligo RoversFri, 27 Feb 2026 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20261–0
  3. Galway v Sligo RoversMon, 22 Sept 2025 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20250–1
  4. Sligo Rovers v GalwayMon, 23 Jun 2025 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20252–1
  5. Galway v Sligo RoversFri, 16 May 2025 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20250–1
  6. Sligo Rovers v GalwaySat, 12 Apr 2025 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20251–2
  7. Galway v Sligo RoversFri, 25 Oct 2024 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20242–2
  8. Sligo Rovers v GalwaySat, 27 Jul 2024 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20242–0
  9. Galway v Sligo RoversFri, 10 May 2024 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20240–0
  10. Sligo Rovers v GalwayMon, 22 Apr 2024 · League of Ireland Premier Division 20240–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Galway at home, Sligo Rovers away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    21 + 20 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    21 + 20 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    21 + 20 matches
  • 54%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    21 + 20 matches
  • 31%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 33%
    21 + 20 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    21 + 20 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    21 + 20 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    9 + 9 matches
  • 22%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    9 + 9 matches

Stored season context, 2026

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026

Galway at home, Sligo Rovers away
Galway (home)Sligo Rovers (away)
5Position12
DLLDDLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLL
21Played20
1.24Points per match0.60
29%Win %15%
1.48Scored / match0.60
1.67Conceded / match1.95
3.14Avg total goals2.55
76%Both scored40%
14%Clean sheets10%
19%Failed to score60%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GalwaySligo Rovers
  • 0.441st half scored / match0.11
  • 0.221st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.782nd half scored / match0.56
  • 1.222nd half conceded / match1.56
  • 44%Leading at half-time0%
  • 56%1st half over 0.567%
  • 11%1st half over 1.533%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 56%2nd half over 1.578%
  • 33%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Galway at home, Sligo Rovers away, this season.

Goals

GalwaySligo Rovers
  • 1.48Scored / match0.60
  • 1.67Conceded / match1.95
  • 3.14Match total / match2.55
  • 81%Scored 1+40%
  • 52%Scored 2+20%
  • 86%Conceded 1+90%
  • 43%Conceded 2+55%
  • 76%Match over 1.575%
  • 57%Match over 2.550%
  • 43%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2026

#ClubPGDPts
3Bohemians321959
4Dundalk40-650
5Galway41-1145
6Waterford39-944
7Derry City32341
10Bohemian FC151231
11Shamrock Rovers16628
12Sligo Rovers39-4127
13Shelbourne18225
14Derry City15321
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for League of Ireland Premier Division matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.