Skip to content

Genk v Standard, Belgian Pro League, Sun, 13 Feb 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sun, 13 Feb 2022

GenkHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0
StandardAway

Genk won by 2 goals.

DLLWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Genk have 12 scored home results and Standard 12 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Genk at home: 1.75 points per match (12 measured matches); Standard away: 1.50 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Genk scored 2.17 per home match (12 measured matches); Standard scored 1.33 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.48 per club appearance across 474 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 24 pooled club appearances (62.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Genk: 1 wins; Standard: 4 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

GenkStandard
  • 15Shots11
  • 6Shots on target4
  • 4Corners0
  • 14Fouls24
  • 4Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Genk

  • Shots15
  • On target6
  • Goals2

40% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Standard

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals0

36% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Genk wins
4
Draws
4
Standard wins
Goals / meeting
2.22
20 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
78%
7 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Genk clean sheets
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Standard clean sheets
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.67
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.00
9 with card data
  1. Standard v GenkFri, 23 Jul 2021 · Belgian Pro League 2021-221–1HT 0–0
  2. Genk v StandardFri, 19 Mar 2021 · Belgian Pro League 2020-212–2HT 0–0
  3. Standard v GenkSun, 23 Aug 2020 · Belgian Pro League 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  4. Genk v StandardSun, 16 Feb 2020 · Belgian Pro League 2019-201–3HT 0–2
  5. Standard v GenkSat, 19 Oct 2019 · Belgian Pro League 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  6. Genk v StandardFri, 8 Feb 2019 · Belgian Pro League 2018-192–0HT 0–0
  7. Standard v GenkSun, 28 Oct 2018 · Belgian Pro League 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  8. Genk v StandardSun, 26 Nov 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-180–2HT 0–1
  9. Standard v GenkFri, 4 Aug 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-182–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Genk at home, Standard away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.94
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.30
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.8
    Cards per match
    League 4.58
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Genk at home, Standard away
Genk (home)Standard (away)
8Position14
WWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLDWL
17Played17
1.94Points per match1.29
59%Win %35%
2.29Scored / match1.00
1.06Conceded / match1.47
3.35Avg total goals2.47
47%Both scored47%
41%Clean sheets29%
12%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GenkStandard
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.24
  • 0.411st half conceded / match0.94
  • 1.292nd half scored / match0.76
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 59%Leading at half-time12%
  • 88%1st half over 0.571%
  • 35%1st half over 1.535%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.524%
  • 53%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Genk at home, Standard away, this season.

Goals

GenkStandard
  • 2.29Scored / match1.00
  • 1.06Conceded / match1.47
  • 3.35Match total / match2.47
  • 88%Scored 1+71%
  • 65%Scored 2+24%
  • 59%Conceded 1+71%
  • 24%Conceded 2+47%
  • 88%Match over 1.571%
  • 53%Match over 2.547%
  • 41%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

GenkStandard
  • 16.29Shots for10.24
  • 10.88Shots against13.65
  • 6.29On target for3.12
  • 3.76On target against4.41
  • 14%Shot conversion10%

Corners

GenkStandard
  • 6.41Corners for3.24
  • 3.82Corners against5.12
  • 10.24Match total8.35
  • 77%Over 7.559%
  • 71%Over 8.553%
  • 65%Over 9.541%
  • 53%Over 10.524%
  • 41%Over 11.518%

Cards

GenkStandard
  • 1.29Cards for3.82
  • 2.47Cards against1.94
  • 3.76Match total5.76
  • 77%Over 2.594%
  • 53%Over 3.577%
  • 41%Over 4.565%
  • 18%Over 5.541%
  • 10.65Fouls committed16.47

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
6Charleroi34954
7Mechelen34-452
8Genk341951
9St Truiden34251
10Cercle Brugge34345
12Kortrijk34-537
13Oostende34-2737
14Standard34-1936
15Eupen34-2432
16Waregem34-2732
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.