Skip to content

Genoa v Napoli, Serie A, Sat, 10 Nov 2018: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 10 Nov 2018

GenoaHome
12Full time, half-time 1–0
NapoliAway

Napoli won by 1 goal.

DDLDDLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Luigi Ferraris. Photo: Stefano Delfrate, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Genoa have 5 scored home results and Napoli 5 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Genoa at home: 2.00 points per match (5 measured matches); Napoli away: 1.80 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Genoa scored 1.60 per home match (5 measured matches); Napoli scored 1.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 222 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 10 pooled club appearances (60.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Genoa: 0 wins; Napoli: 2 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half02

The match in numbers

GenoaNapoli
  • 8Shots13
  • 3Shots on target7
  • 2Corners7
  • 15Fouls6
  • 4Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Genoa

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Napoli

  • Shots13
  • On target7
  • Goals2

54% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Genoa wins
0
Draws
2
Napoli wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
6 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Genoa clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Napoli clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
8.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
2.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Napoli v GenoaSun, 18 Mar 2018 · Serie A 2017-181–0HT 0–0
  2. Genoa v NapoliWed, 25 Oct 2017 · Serie A 2017-182–3HT 1–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Genoa at home, Napoli away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.70
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.89
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Genoa at home, Napoli away
Genoa (home)Napoli (away)
17Position2
WLLDDLast 5, oldest to newestLWWWL
19Played19
1.37Points per match1.89
32%Win %58%
1.11Scored / match1.74
1.16Conceded / match1.05
2.26Avg total goals2.79
58%Both scored58%
26%Clean sheets32%
26%Failed to score21%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GenoaNapoli
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.47
  • 0.582nd half scored / match1.11
  • 0.632nd half conceded / match0.58
  • 26%Leading at half-time32%
  • 63%1st half over 0.568%
  • 32%1st half over 1.542%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.590%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.558%
  • 16%Scored in both halves42%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Genoa at home, Napoli away, this season.

Goals

GenoaNapoli
  • 1.11Scored / match1.74
  • 1.16Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.26Match total / match2.79
  • 74%Scored 1+79%
  • 32%Scored 2+58%
  • 74%Conceded 1+68%
  • 26%Conceded 2+21%
  • 79%Match over 1.579%
  • 37%Match over 2.568%
  • 21%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

GenoaNapoli
  • 10.58Shots for12.26
  • 8.74Shots against9.26
  • 5.26On target for6.37
  • 5.00On target against4.42
  • 10%Shot conversion14%

Corners

GenoaNapoli
  • 5.42Corners for5.89
  • 5.11Corners against4.47
  • 10.53Match total10.37
  • 84%Over 7.590%
  • 79%Over 8.574%
  • 68%Over 9.563%
  • 47%Over 10.542%
  • 32%Over 11.526%

Cards

GenoaNapoli
  • 2.68Cards for2.47
  • 2.84Cards against2.05
  • 5.53Match total4.53
  • 95%Over 2.584%
  • 79%Over 3.568%
  • 63%Over 4.553%
  • 47%Over 5.537%
  • 13.68Fouls committed11.00

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Juventus384090
2Napoli383879
3Atalanta383169
4Inter382469
15Cagliari38-1841
16Parma38-2041
17Genoa38-1838
18Empoli38-1938
19Frosinone38-4025
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.