Skip to content

Gent v RAAL La Louviere, Belgian Pro League, Sat, 20 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 22. Sat, 20 Feb 2027

GentHome
vKick-off 16:00 UTC
WWDWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Gent have 4 scored home results and RAAL La Louviere 4 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Gent at home: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches); RAAL La Louviere away: 0.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Gent scored 1.75 per home match (4 measured matches); RAAL La Louviere scored 0.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.49 per club appearance across 136 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 8 pooled club appearances (37.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Gent: 2 wins; RAAL La Louviere: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Gent at home and RAAL La Louviere away.

Gent at home

xG 1.21
  • Shots per match13.5
  • On target per match5.8
  • Goals per match1.8

RAAL La Louviere away

xG 0.68
  • Shots per match8.5
  • On target per match2.5
  • Goals per match0.3

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 68 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Gent
3.18
Expected goals, RAAL La Louviere
0.30
Most likely score
3-0 (17%)
Three or more goals
67%
Both clubs score
25%
Gent score at least once
96%
RAAL La Louviere score at least once
26%
Season sample
8 and 8 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Gent win–
Draw–
RAAL La Louviere win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Gent goals, columns are RAAL La Louviere goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
03%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
110%3%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
216%5%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
317%5%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
413%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
59%3%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
65%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
72%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.66 goals) and away average (1.31 goals).

Sample. Gent 8 matches, RAAL La Louviere 8, the league 68, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 6 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 68 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.578.6%21.4%
2.561.4%38.6%
3.534.3%65.7%
4.517.1%82.9%

First-half goals · 68 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.578.6%21.4%
1.540.0%60.0%
2.511.4%88.6%
3.54.3%95.7%

Corners · 63 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.563.1%36.9%
9.549.2%50.8%
10.546.2%53.8%

Yellow + red card events · 63 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.593.8%6.2%
1.575.4%24.6%
2.563.1%36.9%
3.543.1%56.9%
4.529.2%70.8%
5.520.0%80.0%
6.56.2%93.8%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Gent wins
1
Draws
0
RAAL La Louviere wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
6 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Gent clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
RAAL La Louviere clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.00
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
0.67
3 with card data
  1. RAAL La Louviere v GentSun, 16 Aug 2026 · Belgian Pro League 2026-271–2HT 1–1
  2. RAAL La Louviere v GentFri, 30 Jan 2026 · Belgian Pro League 2025-261–1HT 0–0
  3. Gent v RAAL La LouviereSat, 2 Aug 2025 · Belgian Pro League 2025-261–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Gent at home, RAAL La Louviere away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 41%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 62%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.97
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 40%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.95
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.37
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 43%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 29%
    4 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Gent at home, RAAL La Louviere away
Gent (home)RAAL La Louviere (away)
1Position15
WWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLL
4Played4
3.00Points per match0.00
100%Win %0%
1.75Scored / match0.25
0.50Conceded / match2.50
2.25Avg total goals2.75
50%Both scored25%
50%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score75%
1.21xG for0.68
0.66xG against1.87

Half by half

GentRAAL La Louviere
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.00
  • 0.501st half conceded / match0.50
  • 0.752nd half scored / match0.25
  • 0.002nd half conceded / match2.00
  • 25%Leading at half-time0%
  • 75%1st half over 0.550%
  • 75%1st half over 1.50%
  • 75%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 0%2nd half over 1.575%
  • 50%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Gent at home, RAAL La Louviere away, this season.

Goals

GentRAAL La Louviere
  • 1.75Scored / match0.25
  • 0.50Conceded / match2.50
  • 2.25Match total / match2.75
  • 100%Scored 1+25%
  • 75%Scored 2+0%
  • 50%Conceded 1+100%
  • 0%Conceded 2+100%
  • 75%Match over 1.5100%
  • 50%Match over 2.550%
  • 0%Match over 3.525%

Shots and xG

GentRAAL La Louviere
  • 13.50Shots for8.50
  • 8.75Shots against19.00
  • 5.75On target for2.50
  • 2.50On target against5.50
  • 13%Shot conversion3%
  • 1.21xG for0.68
  • 0.66xG against1.87

Corners

GentRAAL La Louviere
  • 5.00Corners for3.00
  • 3.25Corners against7.50
  • 8.25Match total10.50
  • 50%Over 7.575%
  • 50%Over 8.550%
  • 50%Over 9.550%
  • 50%Over 10.550%
  • 0%Over 11.525%

Cards

GentRAAL La Louviere
  • 1.75Cards for3.25
  • 1.75Cards against1.75
  • 3.50Match total5.00
  • 50%Over 2.5100%
  • 25%Over 3.575%
  • 25%Over 4.575%
  • 25%Over 5.550%
  • 11.50Fouls committed13.75

The table, 2026-27

Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.