Skip to content

Getafe v Eibar, La Liga, Sat, 9 Dec 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 9 Dec 2017

GetafeHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0
EibarAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDWLWLeague form, oldest to newestLDWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estadio Coliseum. Photo: Vincenzo.togni, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Getafe have 7 scored home results and Eibar 7 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Getafe at home: 1.71 points per match (7 measured matches); Eibar away: 0.86 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Getafe scored 1.86 per home match (7 measured matches); Eibar scored 0.71 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.39 per club appearance across 282 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 14 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

GetafeEibar
  • 6Shots7
  • 3Shots on target2
  • 9Corners7
  • 14Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Getafe

  • Shots6
  • On target3
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Eibar

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 59%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 42%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.69
    38 + 38 matches
  • 62%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 9.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.81
    38 + 38 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 40%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 5.6
    Cards per match
    League 5.21
    38 + 38 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 57%
    38 + 38 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Both clubs, all matches this season
GetafeEibar
8Position9
WDWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLDWWD
38Played38
1.45Points per match1.34
39%Win %37%
1.11Scored / match1.16
0.87Conceded / match1.32
1.97Avg total goals2.47
40%Both scored42%
37%Clean sheets29%
34%Failed to score40%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GetafeEibar
  • 0.421st half scored / match0.45
  • 0.321st half conceded / match0.68
  • 0.682nd half scored / match0.71
  • 0.552nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 24%Leading at half-time24%
  • 53%1st half over 0.571%
  • 21%1st half over 1.532%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.568%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 18%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

GetafeEibar
  • 1.11Scored / match1.16
  • 0.87Conceded / match1.32
  • 1.97Match total / match2.47
  • 66%Scored 1+61%
  • 29%Scored 2+26%
  • 63%Conceded 1+71%
  • 21%Conceded 2+34%
  • 55%Match over 1.563%
  • 37%Match over 2.547%
  • 13%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

GetafeEibar
  • 9.74Shots for12.53
  • 10.16Shots against8.58
  • 3.55On target for3.74
  • 3.50On target against3.50
  • 11%Shot conversion9%

Corners

GetafeEibar
  • 4.76Corners for6.03
  • 4.74Corners against3.68
  • 9.50Match total9.71
  • 68%Over 7.576%
  • 55%Over 8.568%
  • 53%Over 9.553%
  • 40%Over 10.540%
  • 26%Over 11.518%

Cards

GetafeEibar
  • 3.61Cards for2.29
  • 2.92Cards against2.32
  • 6.53Match total4.61
  • 95%Over 2.587%
  • 92%Over 3.566%
  • 84%Over 4.553%
  • 55%Over 5.526%
  • 17.74Fouls committed12.97

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
6Betis38-160
7Sevilla38-958
8Getafe38955
9Eibar38-651
10Girona38-951
11Sociedad38749
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.