Skip to content

Getafe v Girona, La Liga, Sat, 4 Mar 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 4 Mar 2023

GetafeHome
32Full time, half-time 3–0
GironaAway

Getafe won by 1 goal.

LDWWDLeague form, oldest to newestDLDLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estadio Coliseum. Photo: Vincenzo.togni, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Getafe have 12 scored home results and Girona 11 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Getafe at home: 1.08 points per match (12 measured matches); Girona away: 0.82 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Getafe scored 0.92 per home match (12 measured matches); Girona scored 1.18 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 462 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 23 pooled club appearances (56.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Getafe: 1 wins; Girona: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half30
Second half02

The match in numbers

GetafeGirona
  • 10Shots9
  • 6Shots on target7
  • 3Corners3
  • 24Fouls11
  • 5Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Getafe

  • Shots10
  • On target6
  • Goals3

60% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Girona

  • Shots9
  • On target7
  • Goals2

78% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Getafe wins
2
Draws
2
Girona wins
Goals / meeting
2.20
11 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Getafe clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Girona clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
6.40
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
7.80
5 with card data
  1. Girona v GetafeMon, 22 Aug 2022 · La Liga 2022-233–1HT 1–0
  2. Getafe v GironaSun, 5 May 2019 · La Liga 2018-192–0HT 1–0
  3. Girona v GetafeFri, 21 Dec 2018 · La Liga 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  4. Getafe v GironaSun, 29 Apr 2018 · La Liga 2017-181–1HT 1–1
  5. Girona v GetafeSun, 17 Dec 2017 · La Liga 2017-181–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Getafe at home, Girona away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.51
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.53
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.7
    Cards per match
    League 5.37
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Getafe at home, Girona away
Getafe (home)Girona (away)
15Position10
DLWDWLast 5, oldest to newestLWDDL
19Played19
1.42Points per match0.84
37%Win %16%
1.11Scored / match1.21
1.05Conceded / match1.53
2.16Avg total goals2.74
47%Both scored68%
37%Clean sheets11%
32%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GetafeGirona
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.531st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.68
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 16%Leading at half-time16%
  • 63%1st half over 0.574%
  • 32%1st half over 1.542%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.537%
  • 16%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Getafe at home, Girona away, this season.

Goals

GetafeGirona
  • 1.11Scored / match1.21
  • 1.05Conceded / match1.53
  • 2.16Match total / match2.74
  • 68%Scored 1+74%
  • 37%Scored 2+42%
  • 63%Conceded 1+90%
  • 32%Conceded 2+53%
  • 63%Match over 1.579%
  • 42%Match over 2.553%
  • 16%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

GetafeGirona
  • 11.63Shots for10.21
  • 12.58Shots against14.79
  • 3.84On target for3.63
  • 4.26On target against5.00
  • 10%Shot conversion12%

Corners

GetafeGirona
  • 3.68Corners for3.42
  • 3.89Corners against5.63
  • 7.58Match total9.05
  • 47%Over 7.563%
  • 42%Over 8.547%
  • 32%Over 9.537%
  • 16%Over 10.537%
  • 0%Over 11.521%

Cards

GetafeGirona
  • 3.53Cards for2.79
  • 2.42Cards against2.63
  • 5.95Match total5.42
  • 90%Over 2.579%
  • 79%Over 3.574%
  • 68%Over 4.558%
  • 53%Over 5.547%
  • 16.21Fouls committed11.63

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
8Ath Bilbao38451
9Mallorca38-650
10Girona38349
11Sevilla38-749
12Vallecano38-849
13Celta38-1043
14Valencia38-342
15Getafe38-1142
16Cadiz38-2342
17Almeria38-1641
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.