Skip to content

Gil Vicente v Famalicao, Primeira Liga, Mon, 22 Aug 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Mon, 22 Aug 2022

00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestLLDLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio Cidade de Barcelos. Photo: JP Ribeiro, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Gil Vicente have 1 scored home results and Famalicao 1 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Gil Vicente at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Famalicao away: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Gil Vicente scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Famalicao scored 0.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 50 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 0 of 2 pooled club appearances (0.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Gil Vicente: 2 wins; Famalicao: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

Gil VicenteFamalicao
  • 15Shots10
  • 5Shots on target2
  • 8Corners4
  • 12Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards5
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Gil Vicente

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals0

33% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Famalicao

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals0

20% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Gil Vicente wins
1
Draws
3
Famalicao wins
Goals / meeting
3.17
19 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Gil Vicente clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Famalicao clean sheets
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.00
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.17
6 with card data
  1. Famalicao v Gil VicenteFri, 15 Apr 2022 · Primeira Liga 2021-222–2HT 2–1
  2. Gil Vicente v FamalicaoSun, 5 Dec 2021 · Primeira Liga 2021-224–0HT 3–0
  3. Gil Vicente v FamalicaoThu, 22 Apr 2021 · Primeira Liga 2020-210–3HT 0–0
  4. Famalicao v Gil VicenteSun, 27 Dec 2020 · Primeira Liga 2020-210–1HT 0–1
  5. Gil Vicente v FamalicaoTue, 9 Jun 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-201–3HT 0–2
  6. Famalicao v Gil VicenteWed, 30 Oct 2019 · Primeira Liga 2019-202–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Gil Vicente at home, Famalicao away
  • 44%
    Both teams scored
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 27%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.49
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.62
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.7
    Cards per match
    League 5.98
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Gil Vicente at home, Famalicao away
Gil Vicente (home)Famalicao (away)
13Position8
DDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWWLDD
17Played17
1.41Points per match0.94
35%Win %24%
0.88Scored / match1.06
0.82Conceded / match1.65
1.71Avg total goals2.71
35%Both scored53%
41%Clean sheets24%
41%Failed to score41%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Gil VicenteFamalicao
  • 0.351st half scored / match0.29
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.76
  • 0.472nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 18%Leading at half-time12%
  • 47%1st half over 0.559%
  • 24%1st half over 1.529%
  • 65%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 24%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 18%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Gil Vicente at home, Famalicao away, this season.

Goals

Gil VicenteFamalicao
  • 0.88Scored / match1.06
  • 0.82Conceded / match1.65
  • 1.71Match total / match2.71
  • 59%Scored 1+59%
  • 24%Scored 2+35%
  • 59%Conceded 1+77%
  • 24%Conceded 2+47%
  • 53%Match over 1.571%
  • 24%Match over 2.553%
  • 12%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

Gil VicenteFamalicao
  • 13.12Shots for11.06
  • 13.35Shots against14.82
  • 4.76On target for3.06
  • 4.76On target against5.00
  • 7%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Gil VicenteFamalicao
  • 7.06Corners for4.18
  • 4.76Corners against5.59
  • 11.82Match total9.76
  • 77%Over 7.588%
  • 77%Over 8.565%
  • 77%Over 9.547%
  • 65%Over 10.541%
  • 59%Over 11.541%

Cards

Gil VicenteFamalicao
  • 2.53Cards for3.00
  • 3.29Cards against2.53
  • 5.82Match total5.53
  • 88%Over 2.582%
  • 71%Over 3.582%
  • 71%Over 4.559%
  • 53%Over 5.547%
  • 15.47Fouls committed14.41

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
6Guimaraes34-553
7Chaves34-546
8Famalicao34-844
9Boavista34-1144
10Casa Pia34-941
11Vizela34-440
12Rio Ave34-740
13Gil Vicente34-937
14Estoril34-1635
15Portimonense34-2334
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.