Skip to content

Groningen v Graafschap, Eredivisie, Tue, 2 Apr 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Tue, 2 Apr 2019

10Full time, half-time 0–0

Groningen won by 1 goal.

DLLWLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Euroborg. Photo: Kevster at Dutch Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Groningen have 13 scored home results and Graafschap 13 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Groningen at home: 1.69 points per match (13 measured matches); Graafschap away: 0.62 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Groningen scored 1.62 per home match (13 measured matches); Graafschap scored 0.77 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.70 per club appearance across 486 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 26 pooled club appearances (38.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Groningen: 1 wins; Graafschap: 0 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

GroningenGraafschap
  • 16Shots13
  • 8Shots on target4
  • 5Corners3
  • 11Fouls15
  • 0Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Groningen

  • Shots16
  • On target8
  • Goals1

50% of shots on target, 13% of those scored.

Graafschap

  • Shots13
  • On target4
  • Goals0

31% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Groningen wins
0
Draws
0
Graafschap wins
Goals / meeting
1.00
1 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Groningen clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Graafschap clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
10.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Graafschap v GroningenSat, 25 Aug 2018 · Eredivisie 2018-190–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Groningen at home, Graafschap away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 3.47
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 83%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 45%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.58
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 27%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Groningen at home, Graafschap away
Groningen (home)Graafschap (away)
8Position17
WWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
17Played17
1.82Points per match0.47
59%Win %12%
1.53Scored / match0.76
0.94Conceded / match2.76
2.47Avg total goals3.53
41%Both scored35%
41%Clean sheets18%
18%Failed to score53%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GroningenGraafschap
  • 0.711st half scored / match0.29
  • 0.411st half conceded / match0.88
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match1.88
  • 35%Leading at half-time18%
  • 71%1st half over 0.571%
  • 35%1st half over 1.529%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.594%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.582%
  • 29%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Groningen at home, Graafschap away, this season.

Goals

GroningenGraafschap
  • 1.53Scored / match0.76
  • 0.94Conceded / match2.76
  • 2.47Match total / match3.53
  • 82%Scored 1+47%
  • 35%Scored 2+18%
  • 59%Conceded 1+82%
  • 29%Conceded 2+65%
  • 59%Match over 1.582%
  • 47%Match over 2.571%
  • 18%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

GroningenGraafschap
  • 14.06Shots for9.24
  • 10.00Shots against19.00
  • 5.00On target for3.12
  • 3.18On target against8.06
  • 11%Shot conversion8%

Corners

GroningenGraafschap
  • 4.59Corners for3.82
  • 3.59Corners against6.47
  • 8.18Match total10.29
  • 65%Over 7.565%
  • 41%Over 8.553%
  • 35%Over 9.553%
  • 12%Over 10.541%
  • 6%Over 11.535%

Cards

GroningenGraafschap
  • 1.76Cards for1.76
  • 1.71Cards against0.88
  • 3.47Match total2.65
  • 59%Over 2.559%
  • 35%Over 3.524%
  • 35%Over 4.56%
  • 24%Over 5.50%
  • 11.41Fouls committed13.59

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
6Utrecht34953
7Heracles34-748
8Groningen34-245
9Den Haag34-545
10Willem II34-1444
15For Sittard34-3034
16Excelsior34-3333
17Graafschap34-3729
18NAC Breda34-4523
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.