Skip to content

Guimaraes v Portimonense, Primeira Liga, Sat, 16 Feb 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 16 Feb 2019

20Full time, half-time 1–0

Guimaraes won by 2 goals.

LLDWWLeague form, oldest to newestDWLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio D. Afonso Henriques. Photo: Estádio_do_Vitória_de_Guimarães_visto_da_torre_central_do_Castelo_de_Guimarães_02.jpg : Wagner Bonifacio Leite, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Guimaraes have 10 scored home results and Portimonense 10 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Guimaraes at home: 1.80 points per match (10 measured matches); Portimonense away: 0.90 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Guimaraes scored 1.00 per home match (10 measured matches); Portimonense scored 0.80 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 380 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 20 pooled club appearances (35.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Guimaraes: 0 wins; Portimonense: 2 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

GuimaraesPortimonense
  • 14Shots9
  • 9Shots on target1
  • 2Corners3
  • 13Fouls23
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Guimaraes

  • Shots14
  • On target9
  • Goals2

64% of shots on target, 22% of those scored.

Portimonense

  • Shots9
  • On target1
  • Goals0

11% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Guimaraes wins
1
Draws
2
Portimonense wins
Goals / meeting
4.67
14 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Guimaraes clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Portimonense clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.67
3 with card data
  1. Portimonense v GuimaraesSun, 23 Sept 2018 · Primeira Liga 2018-193–2HT 1–0
  2. Portimonense v GuimaraesSun, 11 Mar 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-182–1HT 1–1
  3. Guimaraes v PortimonenseMon, 23 Oct 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-183–3HT 1–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Guimaraes at home, Portimonense away
  • 44%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 29%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.60
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 50%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.5
    Cards per match
    League 5.20
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Guimaraes at home, Portimonense away
Guimaraes (home)Portimonense (away)
5Position11
WWLDWLast 5, oldest to newestDLDLL
17Played17
2.00Points per match0.65
59%Win %18%
1.59Scored / match0.88
0.71Conceded / match2.06
2.29Avg total goals2.94
35%Both scored53%
47%Clean sheets18%
24%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GuimaraesPortimonense
  • 0.711st half scored / match0.59
  • 0.181st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.882nd half scored / match0.29
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match1.41
  • 47%Leading at half-time29%
  • 59%1st half over 0.582%
  • 18%1st half over 1.535%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 29%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 35%Scored in both halves6%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Guimaraes at home, Portimonense away, this season.

Goals

GuimaraesPortimonense
  • 1.59Scored / match0.88
  • 0.71Conceded / match2.06
  • 2.29Match total / match2.94
  • 77%Scored 1+71%
  • 41%Scored 2+18%
  • 53%Conceded 1+82%
  • 18%Conceded 2+77%
  • 59%Match over 1.588%
  • 29%Match over 2.553%
  • 29%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

GuimaraesPortimonense
  • 13.18Shots for12.06
  • 12.24Shots against15.06
  • 5.35On target for4.24
  • 3.18On target against5.59
  • 12%Shot conversion7%

Corners

GuimaraesPortimonense
  • 5.65Corners for4.35
  • 5.35Corners against5.35
  • 11.00Match total9.71
  • 82%Over 7.571%
  • 77%Over 8.553%
  • 77%Over 9.553%
  • 59%Over 10.553%
  • 47%Over 11.529%

Cards

GuimaraesPortimonense
  • 2.24Cards for2.35
  • 2.29Cards against2.12
  • 4.53Match total4.47
  • 88%Over 2.577%
  • 65%Over 3.553%
  • 53%Over 4.547%
  • 35%Over 5.541%
  • 15.29Fouls committed15.12

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
3Sp Lisbon343974
4Sp Braga341967
5Guimaraes341252
6Moreirense34-552
7Rio Ave34-245
9Belenenses34-943
10Santa Clara34-242
11Portimonense34-1539
12Maritimo34-1839
13Setubal34-1136
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.