Skip to content

Guingamp v Caen, Ligue 1, Sat, 10 Feb 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 10 Feb 2018

GuingampHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0
CaenAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDLDLLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Guingamp have 12 scored home results and Caen 11 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Guingamp at home: 1.58 points per match (12 measured matches); Caen away: 0.91 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Guingamp scored 1.17 per home match (12 measured matches); Caen scored 0.64 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.33 per club appearance across 480 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 23 pooled club appearances (26.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Guingamp: 0 wins; Caen: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

GuingampCaen
  • 6Shots12
  • 1Shots on target2
  • 1Corners7
  • 12Fouls17
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Guingamp

  • Shots6
  • On target1
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Caen

  • Shots12
  • On target2
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Guingamp wins
1
Draws
0
Caen wins
Goals / meeting
0.00
0 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Guingamp clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Caen clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Caen v GuingampSat, 16 Dec 2017 · Ligue 1 2017-180–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Guingamp at home, Caen away
  • 37%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 4.06
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Guingamp at home, Caen away
Guingamp (home)Caen (away)
12Position16
LWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLLDLL
19Played19
1.63Points per match0.63
42%Win %16%
1.58Scored / match0.53
1.26Conceded / match1.74
2.84Avg total goals2.26
47%Both scored26%
37%Clean sheets26%
26%Failed to score58%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GuingampCaen
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.21
  • 0.421st half conceded / match0.74
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.32
  • 0.842nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 16%Leading at half-time11%
  • 53%1st half over 0.558%
  • 42%1st half over 1.526%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 63%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 32%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Guingamp at home, Caen away, this season.

Goals

GuingampCaen
  • 1.58Scored / match0.53
  • 1.26Conceded / match1.74
  • 2.84Match total / match2.26
  • 74%Scored 1+42%
  • 53%Scored 2+11%
  • 63%Conceded 1+74%
  • 32%Conceded 2+53%
  • 84%Match over 1.568%
  • 53%Match over 2.537%
  • 32%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

GuingampCaen
  • 13.63Shots for10.42
  • 11.21Shots against13.21
  • 5.16On target for2.68
  • 3.84On target against4.37
  • 12%Shot conversion5%

Corners

GuingampCaen
  • 6.11Corners for4.63
  • 5.84Corners against5.26
  • 11.95Match total9.89
  • 100%Over 7.579%
  • 90%Over 8.568%
  • 84%Over 9.547%
  • 53%Over 10.547%
  • 32%Over 11.521%

Cards

GuingampCaen
  • 1.74Cards for1.84
  • 2.63Cards against1.63
  • 4.37Match total3.47
  • 84%Over 2.579%
  • 53%Over 3.537%
  • 32%Over 4.521%
  • 26%Over 5.55%
  • 13.95Fouls committed13.63

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
10Montpellier38351
11Dijon38-1848
12Guingamp38-1147
13Amiens38-545
14Angers38-1041
15Strasbourg38-2338
16Caen38-2538
17Lille38-2638
18Toulouse38-1637
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.