Skip to content

Hamilton v Peterhead, Scottish League One, Sat, 3 Oct 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 9. Sat, 3 Oct 2026

HamiltonHome
21Full time, half-time 0–0
PeterheadAway

Hamilton won by 1 goal.

WWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hamilton have 4 scored home results and Peterhead 4 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hamilton at home: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Peterhead away: 1.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hamilton scored 2.50 per home match (4 measured matches); Peterhead scored 0.75 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.38 per club appearance across 86 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 8 pooled club appearances (37.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Hamilton: 4 wins; Peterhead: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half21

The match in numbers

HamiltonPeterhead
  • 10Shots5
  • 3Shots on target3
  • 7Corners2
  • 19Fouls13
  • 2Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Hamilton

  • Shots10
  • On target3
  • Goals2

30% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Peterhead

  • Shots5
  • On target3
  • Goals1

60% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Hamilton wins
1
Draws
0
Peterhead wins
Goals / meeting
3.40
17 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Hamilton clean sheets
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Peterhead clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.50
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.25
4 with card data
  1. Peterhead v HamiltonSat, 11 Jul 2026 · Scottish League Cup 20260–1HT 0–1
  2. Hamilton v PeterheadSat, 25 Apr 2026 · Scottish League One 2025-263–1HT 1–0
  3. Peterhead v HamiltonSat, 17 Jan 2026 · Scottish League One 2025-262–3HT 1–1
  4. Hamilton v PeterheadSat, 8 Nov 2025 · Scottish League One 2025-263–0HT 2–0
  5. Peterhead v HamiltonSat, 13 Sept 2025 · Scottish League One 2025-262–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hamilton at home, Peterhead away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.80
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 8.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.09
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 43%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 32%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.68
    5 + 5 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    5 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Hamilton at home, Peterhead away
Hamilton (home)Peterhead (away)
2Position9
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLDLL
5Played5
3.00Points per match0.80
100%Win %20%
2.40Scored / match0.80
0.40Conceded / match1.80
2.80Avg total goals2.60
40%Both scored60%
60%Clean sheets20%
0%Failed to score20%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HamiltonPeterhead
  • 1.201st half scored / match0.20
  • 0.201st half conceded / match0.40
  • 1.202nd half scored / match0.60
  • 0.202nd half conceded / match1.40
  • 80%Leading at half-time20%
  • 80%1st half over 0.560%
  • 20%1st half over 1.50%
  • 60%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 40%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hamilton at home, Peterhead away, this season.

Goals

HamiltonPeterhead
  • 2.40Scored / match0.80
  • 0.40Conceded / match1.80
  • 2.80Match total / match2.60
  • 100%Scored 1+80%
  • 60%Scored 2+0%
  • 40%Conceded 1+80%
  • 0%Conceded 2+60%
  • 60%Match over 1.580%
  • 60%Match over 2.560%
  • 40%Match over 3.520%

Shots and xG

HamiltonPeterhead
  • 12.40Shots for8.00
  • 6.40Shots against10.40
  • 5.60On target for3.20
  • 2.20On target against3.80
  • 19%Shot conversion10%

Corners

HamiltonPeterhead
  • 6.60Corners for2.80
  • 3.20Corners against5.20
  • 9.80Match total8.00
  • 80%Over 7.540%
  • 80%Over 8.540%
  • 40%Over 9.520%
  • 20%Over 10.520%
  • 20%Over 11.50%

Cards

HamiltonPeterhead
  • 2.20Cards for1.60
  • 1.40Cards against1.80
  • 3.60Match total3.40
  • 60%Over 2.560%
  • 40%Over 3.560%
  • 40%Over 4.540%
  • 20%Over 5.50%
  • 14.80Fouls committed12.80

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
1Ross County92625
2Hamilton91925
3East Kilbride10517
4Montrose10-615
7East Fife10-39
8Alloa10-49
9Peterhead10-107
10Cove Rangers10-76
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.