Skip to content

Harrogate v Tranmere, EFL League Two, Tue, 19 Oct 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Tue, 19 Oct 2021

HarrogateHome
22Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDWLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Harrogate have 6 scored home results and Tranmere 6 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Harrogate at home: 2.00 points per match (6 measured matches); Tranmere away: 1.00 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Harrogate scored 2.33 per home match (6 measured matches); Tranmere scored 0.17 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.17 per club appearance across 286 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 12 pooled club appearances (41.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Harrogate: 0 wins; Tranmere: 2 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

HarrogateTranmere
  • 12Shots15
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 5Corners4
  • 10Fouls17
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Harrogate

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Tranmere

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Harrogate wins
0
Draws
2
Tranmere wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
6 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Harrogate clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Tranmere clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
13.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Tranmere v HarrogateTue, 26 Jan 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-213–2HT 1–1
  2. Harrogate v TranmereTue, 3 Nov 2020 · EFL League Two 2020-210–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Harrogate at home, Tranmere away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.46
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 29%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.79
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.49
    23 + 23 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 46%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 22%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 27%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Harrogate at home, Tranmere away
Harrogate (home)Tranmere (away)
19Position9
LLLWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLDLW
23Played23
1.09Points per match1.04
26%Win %22%
1.39Scored / match0.74
1.57Conceded / match1.04
2.96Avg total goals1.78
61%Both scored35%
22%Clean sheets35%
26%Failed to score44%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HarrogateTranmere
  • 0.781st half scored / match0.22
  • 0.701st half conceded / match0.52
  • 0.612nd half scored / match0.52
  • 0.872nd half conceded / match0.52
  • 26%Leading at half-time13%
  • 70%1st half over 0.557%
  • 44%1st half over 1.513%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.570%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.513%
  • 22%Scored in both halves9%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Harrogate at home, Tranmere away, this season.

Goals

HarrogateTranmere
  • 1.39Scored / match0.74
  • 1.57Conceded / match1.04
  • 2.96Match total / match1.78
  • 74%Scored 1+57%
  • 35%Scored 2+17%
  • 78%Conceded 1+65%
  • 52%Conceded 2+26%
  • 87%Match over 1.544%
  • 61%Match over 2.517%
  • 30%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

HarrogateTranmere
  • 12.83Shots for11.13
  • 12.22Shots against12.30
  • 4.61On target for2.78
  • 4.39On target against3.52
  • 11%Shot conversion7%

Corners

HarrogateTranmere
  • 5.13Corners for4.70
  • 4.87Corners against6.13
  • 10.00Match total10.83
  • 74%Over 7.587%
  • 57%Over 8.578%
  • 52%Over 9.561%
  • 44%Over 10.548%
  • 26%Over 11.535%

Cards

HarrogateTranmere
  • 1.17Cards for2.04
  • 1.74Cards against1.52
  • 2.91Match total3.57
  • 57%Over 2.574%
  • 35%Over 3.552%
  • 9%Over 4.535%
  • 9%Over 5.513%
  • 8.91Fouls committed13.39
Referee this season
D Bourne
Matches
15
Cards / match
4.47
15 matches
Over 3.5 cards
67%
15 matches
Over 4.5 cards
40%
15 matches
Fouls / match
24.67
15 matches

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
7Mansfield461577
8Sutton461676
9Tranmere461375
10Salford461470
11Newport County46969
17Hartlepool46-2054
18Rochdale46-853
19Harrogate46-1153
20Carlisle46-2353
21Stevenage46-2347
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.