Skip to content

Hartlepool v Harrogate, EFL League Two, Sun, 1 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 1 Jan 2023

33Full time, half-time 1–1
HarrogateAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLLWDLeague form, oldest to newestWLWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hartlepool have 11 scored home results and Harrogate 11 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hartlepool at home: 0.91 points per match (11 measured matches); Harrogate away: 0.64 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hartlepool scored 0.73 per home match (11 measured matches); Harrogate scored 1.00 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.16 per club appearance across 544 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 22 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Hartlepool: 2 wins; Harrogate: 4 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half22

The match in numbers

HartlepoolHarrogate
  • 20Shots11
  • 6Shots on target5
  • 2Corners4
  • 4Fouls11
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Hartlepool

  • Shots20
  • On target6
  • Goals3

30% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Harrogate

  • Shots11
  • On target5
  • Goals3

45% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Hartlepool wins
1
Draws
4
Harrogate wins
Goals / meeting
3.57
25 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Hartlepool clean sheets
0%
0 of 7 meetings
Harrogate clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.00
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
1.00
7 with card data
  1. Harrogate v HartlepoolSat, 15 Oct 2022 · EFL League Two 2022-232–1HT 2–0
  2. Harrogate v HartlepoolSat, 5 Mar 2022 · EFL League Two 2021-221–2HT 1–1
  3. Hartlepool v HarrogateSat, 23 Oct 2021 · EFL League Two 2021-223–2HT 0–2
  4. Hartlepool v HarrogateWed, 1 Jan 2020 · National League 2019-200–1HT 0–0
  5. Harrogate v HartlepoolThu, 26 Dec 2019 · National League 2019-204–1HT 0–0
  6. Harrogate v HartlepoolSat, 19 Jan 2019 · National League 2018-193–1HT 1–0
  7. Hartlepool v HarrogateTue, 7 Aug 2018 · National League 2018-192–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hartlepool at home, Harrogate away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 20%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.34
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.40
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 59%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.54
    23 + 23 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Hartlepool at home, Harrogate away
Hartlepool (home)Harrogate (away)
23Position19
DWDLWLast 5, oldest to newestDDLWW
23Played23
1.09Points per match1.04
22%Win %26%
1.17Scored / match1.22
1.57Conceded / match1.57
2.74Avg total goals2.78
65%Both scored57%
17%Clean sheets22%
30%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HartlepoolHarrogate
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.43
  • 0.611st half conceded / match1.04
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.78
  • 0.962nd half conceded / match0.52
  • 22%Leading at half-time13%
  • 74%1st half over 0.574%
  • 22%1st half over 1.557%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 57%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 13%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hartlepool at home, Harrogate away, this season.

Goals

HartlepoolHarrogate
  • 1.17Scored / match1.22
  • 1.57Conceded / match1.57
  • 2.74Match total / match2.78
  • 70%Scored 1+70%
  • 35%Scored 2+35%
  • 83%Conceded 1+78%
  • 44%Conceded 2+48%
  • 83%Match over 1.574%
  • 52%Match over 2.557%
  • 30%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

HartlepoolHarrogate
  • 11.91Shots for8.74
  • 11.57Shots against15.78
  • 3.43On target for3.26
  • 4.65On target against4.91
  • 10%Shot conversion14%

Corners

HartlepoolHarrogate
  • 5.00Corners for3.13
  • 5.04Corners against6.52
  • 10.04Match total9.65
  • 83%Over 7.578%
  • 74%Over 8.557%
  • 61%Over 9.539%
  • 35%Over 10.535%
  • 30%Over 11.522%

Cards

HartlepoolHarrogate
  • 1.43Cards for1.74
  • 1.87Cards against1.74
  • 3.30Match total3.48
  • 65%Over 2.557%
  • 44%Over 3.544%
  • 26%Over 4.522%
  • 13%Over 5.522%
  • 10.00Fouls committed10.83
Referee this season
M Edwards
Matches
13
Cards / match
3.54
13 matches
Over 3.5 cards
39%
13 matches
Over 4.5 cards
39%
13 matches
Fouls / match
21.54
13 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
17Gillingham46-1355
18Doncaster46-1955
19Harrogate46-952
20Colchester46-749
21AFC Wimbledon46-1248
22Crawley Town46-2346
23Hartlepool46-2643
24Rochdale46-2438
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.