Skip to content

Hartlepool v Wrexham, National League, Sat, 20 Jan 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 20 Jan 2018

02Full time, half-time 0–0

Wrexham won by 2 goals.

LDWDWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hartlepool have 14 scored home results and Wrexham 13 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hartlepool at home: 1.14 points per match (14 measured matches); Wrexham away: 1.38 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hartlepool scored 1.21 per home match (14 measured matches); Wrexham scored 0.69 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 686 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 27 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Hartlepool: 0 wins; Wrexham: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half02

The match in numbers

HartlepoolWrexham
  • 1Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Hartlepool wins
1
Draws
0
Wrexham wins
Goals / meeting
0.00
0 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Hartlepool clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Wrexham clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
2.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Wrexham v HartlepoolTue, 12 Sept 2017 · National League 2017-180–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hartlepool at home, Wrexham away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.59
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.03
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 21%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Hartlepool at home, Wrexham away
Hartlepool (home)Wrexham (away)
15Position10
WLLWDLast 5, oldest to newestDDDLL
23Played23
1.17Points per match1.30
30%Win %30%
1.04Scored / match0.78
1.13Conceded / match0.96
2.17Avg total goals1.74
48%Both scored35%
22%Clean sheets44%
35%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HartlepoolWrexham
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.35
  • 0.301st half conceded / match0.48
  • 0.432nd half scored / match0.43
  • 0.832nd half conceded / match0.48
  • 35%Leading at half-time17%
  • 65%1st half over 0.557%
  • 17%1st half over 1.522%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.557%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.522%
  • 17%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hartlepool at home, Wrexham away, this season.

Goals

HartlepoolWrexham
  • 1.04Scored / match0.78
  • 1.13Conceded / match0.96
  • 2.17Match total / match1.74
  • 65%Scored 1+61%
  • 22%Scored 2+17%
  • 78%Conceded 1+57%
  • 35%Conceded 2+26%
  • 65%Match over 1.557%
  • 35%Match over 2.522%
  • 17%Match over 3.59%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

HartlepoolWrexham
  • 1.87Cards for1.61
  • 1.22Cards against1.65
  • 3.09Match total3.26
  • 57%Over 2.557%
  • 39%Over 3.539%
  • 22%Over 4.526%
  • 17%Over 5.513%
Referee this season
M Donohue
Matches
19
Cards / match
2.11
19 matches
Over 3.5 cards
26%
19 matches
Over 4.5 cards
11%
19 matches
Fouls / match
–
0 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
8Dover Athletic461873
9Bromley461770
10Wrexham461070
11Dag and Red46768
12Maidenhead46-164
13Leyton Orient46260
14Eastleigh46-756
15Hartlepool46-1056
16Halifax46-1055
17Gateshead46454
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for National League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.