Skip to content

Heerenveen v Twente, Eredivisie, Wed, 3 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Wed, 3 Apr 2024

33Full time, half-time 2–3
TwenteAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLDLLLeague form, oldest to newestLWLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Abe Lenstra Stadion. Photo: Udo Ockema, CC BY 2.5, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Heerenveen have 13 scored home results and Twente 13 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Heerenveen at home: 1.54 points per match (13 measured matches); Twente away: 1.69 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Heerenveen scored 1.85 per home match (13 measured matches); Twente scored 1.69 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.58 per club appearance across 496 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 26 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Heerenveen: 3 wins; Twente: 3 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half23
Second half10

The match in numbers

HeerenveenTwente
  • 9Shots14
  • 5Shots on target6
  • 3Corners4
  • 8Fouls11
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Heerenveen

  • Shots9
  • On target5
  • Goals3

56% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Twente

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals3

43% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Heerenveen wins
4
Draws
3
Twente wins
Goals / meeting
2.30
23 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Heerenveen clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Twente clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.60
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.80
10 with card data
  1. Twente v HeerenveenSat, 30 Sept 2023 · Eredivisie 2023-241–0HT 0–0
  2. Twente v HeerenveenSat, 4 Mar 2023 · Eredivisie 2022-233–3HT 1–1
  3. Heerenveen v TwenteSun, 18 Sept 2022 · Eredivisie 2022-232–1HT 2–1
  4. Twente v HeerenveenSat, 15 Jan 2022 · Eredivisie 2021-222–0HT 0–0
  5. Heerenveen v TwenteSun, 26 Sept 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-222–3HT 0–2
  6. Heerenveen v TwenteFri, 19 Mar 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  7. Twente v HeerenveenSun, 31 Jan 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  8. Twente v HeerenveenSat, 29 Feb 2020 · Eredivisie 2019-202–3HT 0–1
  9. Heerenveen v TwenteSat, 24 Aug 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-200–0HT 0–0
  10. Heerenveen v TwenteSat, 3 Feb 2018 · Eredivisie 2017-181–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Heerenveen at home, Twente away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 3.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 10.55
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 73%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.13
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Heerenveen at home, Twente away
Heerenveen (home)Twente (away)
11Position3
LDLLLLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLW
17Played17
1.24Points per match1.53
35%Win %41%
1.76Scored / match1.71
2.12Conceded / match1.12
3.88Avg total goals2.82
59%Both scored59%
24%Clean sheets24%
18%Failed to score24%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HeerenveenTwente
  • 1.001st half scored / match1.00
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.24
  • 0.762nd half scored / match0.71
  • 1.122nd half conceded / match0.88
  • 35%Leading at half-time53%
  • 94%1st half over 0.565%
  • 65%1st half over 1.535%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 47%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Heerenveen at home, Twente away, this season.

Goals

HeerenveenTwente
  • 1.76Scored / match1.71
  • 2.12Conceded / match1.12
  • 3.88Match total / match2.82
  • 82%Scored 1+77%
  • 59%Scored 2+59%
  • 77%Conceded 1+77%
  • 65%Conceded 2+29%
  • 100%Match over 1.577%
  • 82%Match over 2.565%
  • 53%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

HeerenveenTwente
  • 15.47Shots for14.59
  • 12.59Shots against11.88
  • 5.24On target for4.18
  • 4.88On target against4.53
  • 11%Shot conversion12%

Corners

HeerenveenTwente
  • 5.88Corners for6.59
  • 4.18Corners against3.35
  • 10.06Match total9.94
  • 82%Over 7.571%
  • 65%Over 8.559%
  • 47%Over 9.553%
  • 35%Over 10.541%
  • 24%Over 11.529%

Cards

HeerenveenTwente
  • 1.47Cards for1.76
  • 1.47Cards against1.71
  • 2.94Match total3.47
  • 65%Over 2.565%
  • 35%Over 3.541%
  • 18%Over 4.529%
  • 6%Over 5.512%
  • 9.06Fouls committed10.47

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1PSV Eindhoven349091
2Feyenoord346684
3Twente343369
4AZ Alkmaar343165
5Ajax341356
9Go Ahead Eagles34146
10For Sittard34-1938
11Heerenveen34-1737
12Zwolle34-2236
13Almere City34-2634
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.