Skip to content

Heracles v PSV Eindhoven, Eredivisie, Sat, 15 Dec 2018: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 15 Dec 2018

HeraclesHome
04Full time, half-time 0–2

PSV Eindhoven won by 4 goals.

LWLLLLeague form, oldest to newestWWWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Heracles have 7 scored home results and PSV Eindhoven 7 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Heracles at home: 2.57 points per match (7 measured matches); PSV Eindhoven away: 2.57 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Heracles scored 3.00 per home match (7 measured matches); PSV Eindhoven scored 2.86 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.71 per club appearance across 272 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 14 pooled club appearances (71.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Heracles: 0 wins; PSV Eindhoven: 2 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half02

The match in numbers

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 12Shots16
  • 1Shots on target8
  • 2Corners3
  • 14Fouls14
  • 4Yellow cards1
  • 2Red cards0

From shots to goals

Heracles

  • Shots12
  • On target1
  • Goals0

8% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

PSV Eindhoven

  • Shots16
  • On target8
  • Goals4

50% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Heracles wins
0
Draws
2
PSV Eindhoven wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
6 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Heracles clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
PSV Eindhoven clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
14.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSun, 21 Jan 2018 · Eredivisie 2017-181–2HT 0–1
  2. PSV Eindhoven v HeraclesSun, 22 Oct 2017 · Eredivisie 2017-183–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Heracles at home, PSV Eindhoven away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.9
    Avg total goals
    League 3.47
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 83%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 45%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.58
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Heracles at home, PSV Eindhoven away
Heracles (home)PSV Eindhoven (away)
7Position2
WLWWLLast 5, oldest to newestWLDWL
17Played17
1.94Points per match2.00
65%Win %59%
2.47Scored / match2.35
1.88Conceded / match1.12
4.35Avg total goals3.47
59%Both scored59%
24%Clean sheets35%
18%Failed to score6%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 0.881st half scored / match0.82
  • 0.821st half conceded / match0.59
  • 1.592nd half scored / match1.53
  • 1.062nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 35%Leading at half-time47%
  • 88%1st half over 0.582%
  • 47%1st half over 1.553%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.565%
  • 53%Scored in both halves59%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Heracles at home, PSV Eindhoven away, this season.

Goals

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 2.47Scored / match2.35
  • 1.88Conceded / match1.12
  • 4.35Match total / match3.47
  • 82%Scored 1+94%
  • 65%Scored 2+77%
  • 77%Conceded 1+65%
  • 53%Conceded 2+35%
  • 88%Match over 1.588%
  • 77%Match over 2.577%
  • 65%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 16.06Shots for16.82
  • 14.71Shots against11.00
  • 6.59On target for6.06
  • 6.24On target against3.24
  • 15%Shot conversion14%

Corners

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 5.88Corners for6.65
  • 4.71Corners against3.53
  • 10.59Match total10.18
  • 71%Over 7.588%
  • 65%Over 8.577%
  • 53%Over 9.559%
  • 41%Over 10.541%
  • 35%Over 11.541%

Cards

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 2.00Cards for1.29
  • 1.59Cards against1.88
  • 3.59Match total3.18
  • 71%Over 2.547%
  • 53%Over 3.535%
  • 29%Over 4.524%
  • 24%Over 5.524%
  • 11.24Fouls committed9.82

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Ajax348786
2PSV Eindhoven347283
3Feyenoord343465
4AZ Alkmaar342158
5Vitesse341953
6Utrecht34953
7Heracles34-748
8Groningen34-245
9Den Haag34-545
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.