Skip to content

Hoffenheim v M'gladbach, Bundesliga, Sat, 28 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 28 Jan 2023

14Full time, half-time 0–2

M'gladbach won by 3 goals.

LWLWDLeague form, oldest to newestLWLDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

SNP Arena. Photo: Photographs by Radosław Drożdżewski (User:Zwiadowca21), CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hoffenheim have 9 scored home results and M'gladbach 8 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hoffenheim at home: 1.22 points per match (9 measured matches); M'gladbach away: 0.50 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hoffenheim scored 1.44 per home match (9 measured matches); M'gladbach scored 1.00 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.64 per club appearance across 308 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 17 pooled club appearances (70.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Hoffenheim: 2 wins; M'gladbach: 3 wins; draws: 5.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half12

The match in numbers

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 15Shots10
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 4Corners3
  • 23Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Hoffenheim

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

M'gladbach

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals4

50% of shots on target, 80% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Hoffenheim wins
5
Draws
3
M'gladbach wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
35 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Hoffenheim clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
M'gladbach clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.20
10 with card data
  1. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 6 Aug 2022 · Bundesliga 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  2. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 14 May 2022 · Bundesliga 2021-225–1HT 3–1
  3. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 18 Dec 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-221–1HT 0–1
  4. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachWed, 21 Apr 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-213–2HT 0–2
  5. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 19 Dec 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-211–2HT 1–0
  6. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 22 Feb 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-201–1HT 1–0
  7. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 28 Sept 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-200–3HT 0–1
  8. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 4 May 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-192–2HT 0–1
  9. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 15 Dec 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  10. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 17 Mar 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-183–3HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hoffenheim at home, M'gladbach away
  • 71%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 3.17
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.71
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 4.28
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Hoffenheim at home, M'gladbach away
Hoffenheim (home)M'gladbach (away)
12Position10
WWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestDDLLD
17Played17
1.35Points per match0.59
41%Win %6%
1.65Scored / match1.12
1.71Conceded / match2.18
3.35Avg total goals3.29
71%Both scored71%
18%Clean sheets12%
18%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 0.821st half scored / match0.41
  • 0.881st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.71
  • 0.822nd half conceded / match1.18
  • 29%Leading at half-time24%
  • 88%1st half over 0.577%
  • 59%1st half over 1.541%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.565%
  • 29%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hoffenheim at home, M'gladbach away, this season.

Goals

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 1.65Scored / match1.12
  • 1.71Conceded / match2.18
  • 3.35Match total / match3.29
  • 82%Scored 1+71%
  • 41%Scored 2+29%
  • 82%Conceded 1+88%
  • 59%Conceded 2+65%
  • 82%Match over 1.582%
  • 71%Match over 2.571%
  • 59%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 14.47Shots for9.00
  • 13.41Shots against16.76
  • 5.65On target for4.24
  • 5.06On target against7.18
  • 11%Shot conversion12%

Corners

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 5.59Corners for3.82
  • 5.41Corners against6.41
  • 11.00Match total10.24
  • 77%Over 7.577%
  • 65%Over 8.577%
  • 59%Over 9.559%
  • 41%Over 10.553%
  • 41%Over 11.541%

Cards

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 2.18Cards for2.00
  • 2.24Cards against1.94
  • 4.41Match total3.94
  • 88%Over 2.571%
  • 59%Over 3.553%
  • 41%Over 4.547%
  • 29%Over 5.529%
  • 13.35Fouls committed9.71

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
8Wolfsburg34949
9Mainz34-146
10M'gladbach34-343
11FC Koln34-542
12Hoffenheim34-936
13Werder Bremen34-1336
14Bochum34-3235
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.