Skip to content

Hoffenheim v M'gladbach, Bundesliga, Sat, 20 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 20 Apr 2024

43Full time, half-time 1–1

Hoffenheim won by 1 goal.

WLDWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDDDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

SNP Arena. Photo: Photographs by Radosław Drożdżewski (User:Zwiadowca21), CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hoffenheim have 14 scored home results and M'gladbach 14 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hoffenheim at home: 1.14 points per match (14 measured matches); M'gladbach away: 0.86 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hoffenheim scored 1.57 per home match (14 measured matches); M'gladbach scored 1.71 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.59 per club appearance across 524 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 24 of 28 pooled club appearances (85.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Hoffenheim: 2 wins; M'gladbach: 5 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half32

The match in numbers

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 27Shots13
  • 9Shots on target7
  • 6Corners5
  • 6Fouls11
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Hoffenheim

  • Shots27
  • On target9
  • Goals4

33% of shots on target, 44% of those scored.

M'gladbach

  • Shots13
  • On target7
  • Goals3

54% of shots on target, 43% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Hoffenheim wins
3
Draws
5
M'gladbach wins
Goals / meeting
3.70
37 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Hoffenheim clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
M'gladbach clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.60
10 with card data
  1. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 2 Dec 2023 · Bundesliga 2023-242–1HT 0–0
  2. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 28 Jan 2023 · Bundesliga 2022-231–4HT 0–2
  3. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 6 Aug 2022 · Bundesliga 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  4. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 14 May 2022 · Bundesliga 2021-225–1HT 3–1
  5. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 18 Dec 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-221–1HT 0–1
  6. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachWed, 21 Apr 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-213–2HT 0–2
  7. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 19 Dec 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-211–2HT 1–0
  8. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 22 Feb 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-201–1HT 1–0
  9. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 28 Sept 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-200–3HT 0–1
  10. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 4 May 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-192–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hoffenheim at home, M'gladbach away
  • 85%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.9
    Avg total goals
    League 3.22
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.89
    17 + 17 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.32
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Hoffenheim at home, M'gladbach away
Hoffenheim (home)M'gladbach (away)
7Position14
LWWDWLast 5, oldest to newestDWLDL
17Played17
1.35Points per match0.76
35%Win %12%
1.82Scored / match1.71
1.82Conceded / match2.41
3.65Avg total goals4.12
88%Both scored82%
0%Clean sheets6%
12%Failed to score18%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 0.821st half scored / match0.94
  • 1.121st half conceded / match1.18
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.76
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match1.24
  • 24%Leading at half-time24%
  • 88%1st half over 0.594%
  • 77%1st half over 1.553%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.594%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.565%
  • 35%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hoffenheim at home, M'gladbach away, this season.

Goals

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 1.82Scored / match1.71
  • 1.82Conceded / match2.41
  • 3.65Match total / match4.12
  • 88%Scored 1+82%
  • 47%Scored 2+47%
  • 100%Conceded 1+94%
  • 47%Conceded 2+71%
  • 94%Match over 1.594%
  • 71%Match over 2.577%
  • 53%Match over 3.571%

Shots and xG

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 15.82Shots for11.82
  • 13.59Shots against19.12
  • 5.88On target for4.71
  • 5.47On target against7.41
  • 12%Shot conversion14%

Corners

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 5.71Corners for4.53
  • 3.88Corners against7.24
  • 9.59Match total11.76
  • 71%Over 7.5100%
  • 59%Over 8.594%
  • 41%Over 9.582%
  • 41%Over 10.565%
  • 18%Over 11.547%

Cards

HoffenheimM'gladbach
  • 2.71Cards for2.41
  • 2.29Cards against1.47
  • 5.00Match total3.88
  • 88%Over 2.588%
  • 82%Over 3.559%
  • 53%Over 4.524%
  • 35%Over 5.518%
  • 9.59Fouls committed10.41

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
5Dortmund342563
6Ein Frankfurt34147
7Hoffenheim34046
8Heidenheim34-542
9Werder Bremen34-642
12Wolfsburg34-1537
13Mainz34-1235
14M'gladbach34-1134
15Union Berlin34-2533
16Bochum34-3233
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.