Skip to content

Holstein Kiel v St Pauli, Bundesliga, Sat, 12 Apr 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sat, 12 Apr 2025

12Full time, half-time 1–1
St PauliAway

St Pauli won by 1 goal.

DWWLLLeague form, oldest to newestDDLDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Holstein Kiel have 14 scored home results and St Pauli 14 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Holstein Kiel at home: 0.79 points per match (14 measured matches); St Pauli away: 0.93 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Holstein Kiel scored 1.29 per home match (14 measured matches); St Pauli scored 1.00 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.56 per club appearance across 506 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 28 pooled club appearances (42.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Holstein Kiel: 3 wins; St Pauli: 5 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half01

The match in numbers

Holstein KielSt Pauli
  • 6Shots14
  • 2Shots on target6
  • 3Corners3
  • 15Fouls11
  • 3Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Holstein Kiel

  • Shots6
  • On target2
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

St Pauli

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals2

43% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Holstein Kiel wins
2
Draws
5
St Pauli wins
Goals / meeting
3.90
39 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Holstein Kiel clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
St Pauli clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.80
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.90
10 with card data
  1. St Pauli v Holstein KielFri, 29 Nov 2024 · Bundesliga 2024-253–1HT 1–0
  2. Holstein Kiel v St PauliFri, 23 Feb 2024 · 2. Bundesliga 2023-243–4HT 0–3
  3. St Pauli v Holstein KielSun, 17 Sept 2023 · 2. Bundesliga 2023-245–1HT 3–0
  4. Holstein Kiel v St PauliFri, 19 May 2023 · 2. Bundesliga 2022-233–4HT 1–1
  5. St Pauli v Holstein KielTue, 8 Nov 2022 · 2. Bundesliga 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  6. Holstein Kiel v St PauliFri, 17 Dec 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2021-223–0HT 3–0
  7. St Pauli v Holstein KielSun, 25 Jul 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2021-223–0HT 1–0
  8. Holstein Kiel v St PauliFri, 7 May 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2020-214–0HT 2–0
  9. St Pauli v Holstein KielSat, 9 Jan 2021 · 2. Bundesliga 2020-211–1HT 0–0
  10. Holstein Kiel v St PauliMon, 10 Feb 2020 · 2. Bundesliga 2019-202–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Holstein Kiel at home, St Pauli away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 3.13
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 9.64
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.04
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Holstein Kiel at home, St Pauli away
Holstein Kiel (home)St Pauli (away)
17Position14
DLLWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLWDD
17Played17
0.82Points per match1.06
24%Win %29%
1.41Scored / match1.06
2.41Conceded / match1.29
3.82Avg total goals2.35
59%Both scored41%
6%Clean sheets29%
35%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Holstein KielSt Pauli
  • 0.881st half scored / match0.59
  • 1.291st half conceded / match0.65
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.47
  • 1.122nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 24%Leading at half-time35%
  • 100%1st half over 0.577%
  • 77%1st half over 1.541%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.524%
  • 35%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Holstein Kiel at home, St Pauli away, this season.

Goals

Holstein KielSt Pauli
  • 1.41Scored / match1.06
  • 2.41Conceded / match1.29
  • 3.82Match total / match2.35
  • 65%Scored 1+65%
  • 35%Scored 2+35%
  • 94%Conceded 1+71%
  • 88%Conceded 2+47%
  • 94%Match over 1.577%
  • 71%Match over 2.541%
  • 47%Match over 3.518%

Shots and xG

Holstein KielSt Pauli
  • 11.18Shots for10.35
  • 14.82Shots against12.88
  • 4.24On target for3.29
  • 5.94On target against4.71
  • 13%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Holstein KielSt Pauli
  • 3.59Corners for3.65
  • 5.82Corners against5.29
  • 9.41Match total8.94
  • 65%Over 7.577%
  • 47%Over 8.565%
  • 47%Over 9.535%
  • 35%Over 10.529%
  • 24%Over 11.518%

Cards

Holstein KielSt Pauli
  • 2.29Cards for2.12
  • 2.24Cards against2.06
  • 4.53Match total4.18
  • 82%Over 2.582%
  • 65%Over 3.565%
  • 41%Over 4.541%
  • 24%Over 5.529%
  • 12.00Fouls committed11.24

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
12Augsburg34-1643
13Union Berlin34-1640
14St Pauli34-1332
15Hoffenheim34-2232
16Heidenheim34-2729
17Holstein Kiel34-3125
18Bochum34-3425
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.