Skip to content

Huesca v Cordoba, La Liga 2, Mon, 23 Sept 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Mon, 23 Sept 2024

HuescaHome
41Full time, half-time 3–1

Huesca won by 3 goals.

LLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestWLLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Huesca have 2 scored home results and Cordoba 2 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Huesca at home: 1.50 points per match (2 measured matches); Cordoba away: 0.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Huesca scored 1.00 per home match (2 measured matches); Cordoba scored 0.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.15 per club appearance across 130 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 4 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Huesca: 2 wins; Cordoba: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half31
Second half10

The match in numbers

HuescaCordoba
  • 9Shots16
  • 5Shots on target4
  • 3Corners7
  • 9Fouls7
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Huesca

  • Shots9
  • On target5
  • Goals4

56% of shots on target, 80% of those scored.

Cordoba

  • Shots16
  • On target4
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Huesca wins
0
Draws
0
Cordoba wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
10 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Huesca clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Cordoba clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Cordoba v HuescaSat, 5 May 2018 · La Liga 2 2017-182–4HT 0–2
  2. Huesca v CordobaSat, 2 Dec 2017 · La Liga 2 2017-183–1HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Huesca at home, Cordoba away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 29%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 19%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.53
    21 + 21 matches
  • 69%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 28%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.34
    21 + 21 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 36%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 31%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.87
    21 + 21 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 60%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 53%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Huesca at home, Cordoba away
Huesca (home)Cordoba (away)
8Position13
WLLWWLast 5, oldest to newestDWDLL
21Played21
1.95Points per match1.10
57%Win %29%
1.86Scored / match1.05
1.19Conceded / match1.76
3.05Avg total goals2.81
76%Both scored57%
19%Clean sheets14%
5%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HuescaCordoba
  • 0.861st half scored / match0.38
  • 0.481st half conceded / match0.76
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.67
  • 0.712nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 52%Leading at half-time10%
  • 76%1st half over 0.562%
  • 29%1st half over 1.524%
  • 91%2nd half over 0.586%
  • 57%2nd half over 1.543%
  • 48%Scored in both halves10%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Huesca at home, Cordoba away, this season.

Goals

HuescaCordoba
  • 1.86Scored / match1.05
  • 1.19Conceded / match1.76
  • 3.05Match total / match2.81
  • 95%Scored 1+71%
  • 52%Scored 2+24%
  • 81%Conceded 1+86%
  • 33%Conceded 2+52%
  • 81%Match over 1.576%
  • 67%Match over 2.543%
  • 43%Match over 3.538%

Shots and xG

HuescaCordoba
  • 11.19Shots for13.10
  • 11.57Shots against12.57
  • 4.00On target for4.10
  • 3.86On target against4.52
  • 17%Shot conversion8%

Corners

HuescaCordoba
  • 5.00Corners for4.90
  • 5.14Corners against4.95
  • 10.14Match total9.86
  • 86%Over 7.576%
  • 71%Over 8.576%
  • 67%Over 9.548%
  • 33%Over 10.538%
  • 24%Over 11.524%

Cards

HuescaCordoba
  • 3.19Cards for3.19
  • 2.43Cards against2.00
  • 5.62Match total5.19
  • 91%Over 2.591%
  • 81%Over 3.562%
  • 67%Over 4.552%
  • 48%Over 5.538%
  • 12.57Fouls committed16.10

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
6Almeria421769
7Granada421165
8Huesca42964
9Eibar42358
10Albacete42058
11Sp Gijon42356
12Cadiz42255
13Cordoba42-455
14Burgos42-755
15Castellon42253
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.