Skip to content

Internacional v Gremio, Gaúcho, Sun, 8 Mar 2026: statistics and head to head

2026, Final. Sun, 8 Mar 2026

11Full time, half-time 0–1
GremioAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WWWLDLeague form, oldest to newestWDDWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Internacional have 5 scored home results and Gremio 4 scored away results stored in 2026. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Internacional at home: 3.00 points per match (5 measured matches); Gremio away: 1.75 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Internacional scored 3.00 per home match (5 measured matches); Gremio scored 2.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.14 per club appearance across 126 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 9 pooled club appearances (55.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Internacional: 5 wins; Gremio: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Internacional wins
2
Draws
3
Gremio wins
Goals / meeting
2.80
28 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Internacional clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Gremio clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Gremio v InternacionalSun, 1 Mar 2026 · Gaúcho 20263–0HT 2–0
  2. Internacional v GremioSun, 25 Jan 2026 · Gaúcho 20264–2HT 1–1
  3. Internacional v GremioSun, 21 Sept 2025 · Brasileirão Série A 20252–3
  4. Gremio v InternacionalSun, 20 Apr 2025 · Brasileirão Série A 20251–1
  5. Internacional v GremioSat, 19 Oct 2024 · Brasileirão Série A 20241–0
  6. Gremio v InternacionalSat, 22 Jun 2024 · Brasileirão Série A 20240–1
  7. Internacional v GremioSun, 8 Oct 2023 · Brasileirão Série A 20233–2
  8. Gremio v InternacionalSun, 21 May 2023 · Brasileirão Série A 20233–1
  9. Internacional v GremioSat, 6 Nov 2021 · Brasileirão Série A 20211–0
  10. Gremio v InternacionalSat, 10 Jul 2021 · Brasileirão Série A 20210–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Internacional at home, Gremio away
  • 63%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 36%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 45%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 19%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.28
    6 + 5 matches
  • 80%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 61%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 27%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 28%
    6 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026

Internacional at home, Gremio away
Internacional (home)Gremio (away)
1Position2
WWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestWWLDD
6Played5
2.67Points per match1.60
83%Win %40%
2.67Scored / match2.00
0.83Conceded / match1.20
3.50Avg total goals3.20
67%Both scored60%
33%Clean sheets40%
0%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

InternacionalGremio
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.40
  • 0.671st half conceded / match0.40
  • 2.002nd half scored / match1.60
  • 0.172nd half conceded / match0.80
  • 33%Leading at half-time20%
  • 100%1st half over 0.560%
  • 33%1st half over 1.520%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 67%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 67%Scored in both halves20%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Internacional at home, Gremio away, this season.

Goals

InternacionalGremio
  • 2.67Scored / match2.00
  • 0.83Conceded / match1.20
  • 3.50Match total / match3.20
  • 100%Scored 1+100%
  • 83%Scored 2+60%
  • 67%Conceded 1+60%
  • 17%Conceded 2+20%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 67%Match over 2.540%
  • 50%Match over 3.540%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2026

#ClubPGDPts
1Internacional111525
2Gremio111219
3Juventude9617
4Monsoon12-414
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Gaúcho matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.