Skip to content

Inverness C v Morton, Scottish Championship, Sat, 30 Dec 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 30 Dec 2023

00Full time, half-time 0–0
MortonAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WWLDWLeague form, oldest to newestDLWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Inverness C have 8 scored home results and Morton 8 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Inverness C at home: 1.00 points per match (8 measured matches); Morton away: 1.13 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Inverness C scored 1.00 per home match (8 measured matches); Morton scored 1.00 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.43 per club appearance across 166 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 16 pooled club appearances (62.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Inverness C: 5 wins; Morton: 4 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

Inverness CMorton
  • 7Shots3
  • 2Shots on target0
  • 2Corners4
  • 6Fouls7
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Inverness C

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Morton

  • Shots3
  • On target0
  • Goals0

0% of shots on target.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Inverness C wins
1
Draws
4
Morton wins
Goals / meeting
3.10
31 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Inverness C clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Morton clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.90
10 with card data
  1. Morton v Inverness CTue, 12 Dec 2023 · Scottish Championship 2023-242–1HT 1–0
  2. Morton v Inverness CSat, 1 Apr 2023 · Scottish Championship 2022-231–2HT 0–0
  3. Inverness C v MortonSat, 4 Feb 2023 · Scottish Championship 2022-232–2HT 0–1
  4. Morton v Inverness CFri, 28 Oct 2022 · Scottish Championship 2022-234–0HT 3–0
  5. Inverness C v MortonSat, 27 Aug 2022 · Scottish Championship 2022-230–1HT 0–0
  6. Morton v Inverness CSat, 23 Apr 2022 · Scottish Championship 2021-220–1HT 0–1
  7. Inverness C v MortonSat, 5 Feb 2022 · Scottish Championship 2021-220–1HT 0–1
  8. Morton v Inverness CSat, 11 Dec 2021 · Scottish Championship 2021-221–6HT 1–3
  9. Inverness C v MortonSat, 16 Oct 2021 · Scottish Championship 2021-222–0HT 1–0
  10. Morton v Inverness CTue, 6 Apr 2021 · Scottish Championship 2020-211–4HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Inverness C at home, Morton away
  • 56%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 75%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 25%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.79
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 73%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 9.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 3.67
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 51%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 31%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 29%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Inverness C at home, Morton away
Inverness C (home)Morton (away)
9Position5
DLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLDWL
18Played18
1.00Points per match1.22
22%Win %28%
0.94Scored / match1.22
1.06Conceded / match1.22
2.00Avg total goals2.44
50%Both scored61%
28%Clean sheets39%
44%Failed to score28%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Inverness CMorton
  • 0.561st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.281st half conceded / match0.72
  • 0.392nd half scored / match0.72
  • 0.782nd half conceded / match0.50
  • 28%Leading at half-time11%
  • 50%1st half over 0.561%
  • 22%1st half over 1.544%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 28%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 17%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Inverness C at home, Morton away, this season.

Goals

Inverness CMorton
  • 0.94Scored / match1.22
  • 1.06Conceded / match1.22
  • 2.00Match total / match2.44
  • 56%Scored 1+72%
  • 22%Scored 2+28%
  • 72%Conceded 1+61%
  • 28%Conceded 2+39%
  • 50%Match over 1.567%
  • 44%Match over 2.556%
  • 17%Match over 3.533%

Shots and xG

Inverness CMorton
  • 8.94Shots for8.00
  • 6.83Shots against8.39
  • 3.56On target for3.33
  • 3.00On target against3.56
  • 11%Shot conversion15%

Corners

Inverness CMorton
  • 4.72Corners for4.61
  • 4.44Corners against5.39
  • 9.17Match total10.00
  • 78%Over 7.583%
  • 61%Over 8.567%
  • 44%Over 9.550%
  • 28%Over 10.550%
  • 17%Over 11.533%

Cards

Inverness CMorton
  • 1.22Cards for2.94
  • 2.17Cards against1.67
  • 3.39Match total4.61
  • 78%Over 2.578%
  • 50%Over 3.561%
  • 17%Over 4.544%
  • 6%Over 5.533%
  • 9.22Fouls committed11.72
Referee this season
C Steven
Matches
11
Cards / match
2.45
11 matches
Over 3.5 cards
18%
11 matches
Over 4.5 cards
0%
11 matches
Fouls / match
15.09
11 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
3Partick36955
4Airdrie Utd36052
5Morton36-345
6Dunfermline36-545
7Ayr36-844
8Queens Park36-643
9Inverness C36142
10Arbroath36-5423
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.