Skip to content

Ipswich Town U21 v West Bromwich Albion U21, Premier League Cup, Fri, 9 Oct 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27. Fri, 9 Oct 2026

22Full time, half-time 2–2

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWDLeague form, oldest to newestLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Ipswich Town U21 have 1 scored home results and West Bromwich Albion U21 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Ipswich Town U21 at home: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches); West Bromwich Albion U21 away: 1.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Ipswich Town U21 scored 2.00 per home match (1 measured match); West Bromwich Albion U21 scored 1.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.67 per club appearance across 70 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 1 of 3 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half22
Second half00

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Ipswich Town U21 at home, West Bromwich Albion U21 away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 65%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 98%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 90%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 73%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 67%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 56%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 25%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 29%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 4.2
    Avg total goals
    League 3.60
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 100%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 85%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample
  • 83%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 48%
    2 + 3 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Ipswich Town U21 at home, West Bromwich Albion U21 away
Ipswich Town U21 (home)West Bromwich Albion U21 (away)
14Position15
LDLast 5, oldest to newestLWD
2Played3
0.50Points per match1.33
0%Win %33%
2.00Scored / match1.67
3.00Conceded / match1.67
5.00Avg total goals3.33
100%Both scored33%
0%Clean sheets33%
0%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Ipswich Town U21West Bromwich Albion U21
  • 1.501st half scored / match1.33
  • 1.501st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.502nd half scored / match0.33
  • 1.502nd half conceded / match0.67
  • 0%Leading at half-time33%
  • 100%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 100%1st half over 1.567%
  • 50%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.533%
  • 50%Scored in both halves33%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Ipswich Town U21 at home, West Bromwich Albion U21 away, this season.

Goals

Ipswich Town U21West Bromwich Albion U21
  • 2.00Scored / match1.67
  • 3.00Conceded / match1.67
  • 5.00Match total / match3.33
  • 100%Scored 1+67%
  • 100%Scored 2+67%
  • 100%Conceded 1+67%
  • 100%Conceded 2+67%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 100%Match over 2.5100%
  • 100%Match over 3.533%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League Cup matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.