Skip to content

Ipswich v Leeds, EFL Championship, Sat, 13 Jan 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 13 Jan 2018

10Full time, half-time 0–0
LeedsAway

Ipswich won by 1 goal.

WLLWDLeague form, oldest to newestLLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Ipswich have 13 scored home results and Leeds 13 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Ipswich at home: 1.77 points per match (13 measured matches); Leeds away: 1.62 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Ipswich scored 1.77 per home match (13 measured matches); Leeds scored 1.54 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 626 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 26 pooled club appearances (42.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Ipswich: 0 wins; Leeds: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

IpswichLeeds
  • 14Shots12
  • 4Shots on target2
  • 4Corners1
  • 13Fouls14
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Ipswich

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Leeds

  • Shots12
  • On target2
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Ipswich wins
0
Draws
1
Leeds wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
5 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Ipswich clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Leeds clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
18.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Leeds v IpswichSat, 23 Sept 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-183–2HT 2–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Ipswich at home, Leeds away
  • 39%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.55
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.29
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.63
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Ipswich at home, Leeds away
Ipswich (home)Leeds (away)
12Position13
LDWLDLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLL
23Played23
1.43Points per match1.04
39%Win %30%
1.26Scored / match1.17
1.17Conceded / match1.61
2.43Avg total goals2.78
30%Both scored48%
44%Clean sheets22%
39%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

IpswichLeeds
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.57
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.74
  • 0.832nd half scored / match0.61
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match0.87
  • 22%Leading at half-time26%
  • 57%1st half over 0.578%
  • 22%1st half over 1.544%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.587%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 22%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Ipswich at home, Leeds away, this season.

Goals

IpswichLeeds
  • 1.26Scored / match1.17
  • 1.17Conceded / match1.61
  • 2.43Match total / match2.78
  • 61%Scored 1+65%
  • 39%Scored 2+39%
  • 57%Conceded 1+78%
  • 44%Conceded 2+52%
  • 61%Match over 1.578%
  • 44%Match over 2.561%
  • 30%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

IpswichLeeds
  • 11.61Shots for11.13
  • 15.26Shots against14.61
  • 4.04On target for3.43
  • 4.39On target against4.35
  • 11%Shot conversion11%

Corners

IpswichLeeds
  • 5.04Corners for4.09
  • 5.57Corners against6.57
  • 10.61Match total10.65
  • 78%Over 7.570%
  • 78%Over 8.570%
  • 57%Over 9.561%
  • 48%Over 10.557%
  • 30%Over 11.539%

Cards

IpswichLeeds
  • 1.57Cards for1.91
  • 1.35Cards against1.96
  • 2.91Match total3.87
  • 61%Over 2.578%
  • 39%Over 3.561%
  • 9%Over 4.548%
  • 4%Over 5.513%
  • 11.83Fouls committed11.96
Referee this season
R Jones
Matches
18
Cards / match
3.61
18 matches
Over 3.5 cards
44%
18 matches
Over 4.5 cards
28%
18 matches
Fouls / match
28.39
18 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
10Sheffield United46769
11Bristol City46967
12Ipswich46-360
13Leeds46-560
14Norwich46-1160
15Sheffield Weds46-157
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.