Skip to content

Juventus v Sampdoria, Serie A, Sun, 15 Apr 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 15 Apr 2018

30Full time, half-time 1–0

Juventus won by 3 goals.

LWWDWLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Juventus Stadium. Photo: forzaq8 from kuwait, kuwait, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Juventus have 15 scored home results and Sampdoria 15 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Juventus at home: 2.67 points per match (15 measured matches); Sampdoria away: 1.00 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Juventus scored 2.47 per home match (15 measured matches); Sampdoria scored 1.27 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.33 per club appearance across 628 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 30 pooled club appearances (43.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Juventus: 0 wins; Sampdoria: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half20

The match in numbers

JuventusSampdoria
  • 16Shots8
  • 5Shots on target3
  • 6Corners8
  • 8Fouls6
  • 2Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Juventus

  • Shots16
  • On target5
  • Goals3

31% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Sampdoria

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals0

38% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Juventus wins
0
Draws
1
Sampdoria wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
5 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Juventus clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Sampdoria clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
7.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Sampdoria v JuventusSun, 19 Nov 2017 · Serie A 2017-183–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Juventus at home, Sampdoria away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.34
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 4.30
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Juventus at home, Sampdoria away
Juventus (home)Sampdoria (away)
1Position10
WWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
19Played19
2.58Points per match0.79
84%Win %21%
2.37Scored / match1.05
0.42Conceded / match2.11
2.79Avg total goals3.16
32%Both scored53%
63%Clean sheets16%
11%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

JuventusSampdoria
  • 0.951st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.211st half conceded / match0.95
  • 1.422nd half scored / match0.42
  • 0.212nd half conceded / match1.16
  • 58%Leading at half-time32%
  • 74%1st half over 0.584%
  • 26%1st half over 1.542%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 47%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Juventus at home, Sampdoria away, this season.

Goals

JuventusSampdoria
  • 2.37Scored / match1.05
  • 0.42Conceded / match2.11
  • 2.79Match total / match3.16
  • 90%Scored 1+63%
  • 68%Scored 2+42%
  • 37%Conceded 1+84%
  • 5%Conceded 2+63%
  • 74%Match over 1.579%
  • 63%Match over 2.574%
  • 26%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

JuventusSampdoria
  • 16.84Shots for11.37
  • 7.53Shots against15.84
  • 6.37On target for4.21
  • 2.00On target against6.16
  • 14%Shot conversion9%

Corners

JuventusSampdoria
  • 5.11Corners for5.79
  • 3.26Corners against6.32
  • 8.37Match total12.11
  • 42%Over 7.584%
  • 32%Over 8.574%
  • 26%Over 9.568%
  • 21%Over 10.563%
  • 16%Over 11.558%

Cards

JuventusSampdoria
  • 1.58Cards for2.16
  • 2.47Cards against2.32
  • 4.05Match total4.47
  • 74%Over 2.590%
  • 58%Over 3.563%
  • 37%Over 4.542%
  • 26%Over 5.521%
  • 11.32Fouls committed11.53

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Juventus386295
2Napoli384891
3Roma383377
8Fiorentina38857
9Torino38854
10Sampdoria38-454
11Sassuolo38-3043
12Genoa38-1041
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.