Skip to content

Laval v Guingamp, Ligue 2, Sat, 23 Sept 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 23 Sept 2023

LavalHome
21Full time, half-time 0–0
GuingampAway

Laval won by 1 goal.

LWLLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWDLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Laval have 3 scored home results and Guingamp 3 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Laval at home: 3.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Guingamp away: 1.33 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Laval scored 1.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Guingamp scored 1.67 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.17 per club appearance across 122 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 6 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Laval: 0 wins; Guingamp: 2 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half21

The match in numbers

LavalGuingamp
  • 15Shots13
  • 6Shots on target6
  • 6Corners3
  • 19Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Laval

  • Shots15
  • On target6
  • Goals2

40% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Guingamp

  • Shots13
  • On target6
  • Goals1

46% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Laval wins
0
Draws
2
Guingamp wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
7 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Laval clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Guingamp clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
11.00
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Guingamp v LavalSat, 29 Apr 2023 · Ligue 2 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  2. Laval v GuingampSat, 6 Aug 2022 · Ligue 2 2022-231–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Laval at home, Guingamp away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 88%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.46
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.39
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 3.67
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Laval at home, Guingamp away
Laval (home)Guingamp (away)
7Position9
LLLWLLast 5, oldest to newestWDWWL
19Played19
1.21Points per match1.53
32%Win %42%
1.00Scored / match1.05
1.42Conceded / match1.00
2.42Avg total goals2.05
63%Both scored42%
21%Clean sheets42%
16%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LavalGuingamp
  • 0.261st half scored / match0.32
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.42
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.74
  • 0.892nd half conceded / match0.58
  • 21%Leading at half-time16%
  • 53%1st half over 0.558%
  • 21%1st half over 1.516%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.558%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 0%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Laval at home, Guingamp away, this season.

Goals

LavalGuingamp
  • 1.00Scored / match1.05
  • 1.42Conceded / match1.00
  • 2.42Match total / match2.05
  • 84%Scored 1+63%
  • 16%Scored 2+21%
  • 79%Conceded 1+58%
  • 37%Conceded 2+26%
  • 74%Match over 1.547%
  • 47%Match over 2.542%
  • 11%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

LavalGuingamp
  • 12.05Shots for12.26
  • 9.26Shots against9.05
  • 4.79On target for3.95
  • 3.58On target against3.21
  • 8%Shot conversion9%

Corners

LavalGuingamp
  • 5.11Corners for4.37
  • 3.95Corners against4.74
  • 9.05Match total9.11
  • 68%Over 7.568%
  • 53%Over 8.558%
  • 42%Over 9.547%
  • 26%Over 10.532%
  • 16%Over 11.516%

Cards

LavalGuingamp
  • 2.26Cards for2.05
  • 1.79Cards against1.63
  • 4.05Match total3.68
  • 74%Over 2.574%
  • 53%Over 3.547%
  • 47%Over 4.537%
  • 32%Over 5.516%
  • 13.74Fouls committed13.26

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
5Paris FC38759
6Caen38658
7Laval38-555
8Amiens38053
9Guingamp38451
10Pau FC38351
11Grenoble38-151
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.