Skip to content

Lazio v Atalanta, Serie A, Sat, 22 Jan 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 22 Jan 2022

LazioHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWWDDLeague form, oldest to newestDDWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Olimpico. Photo: Messapi , cropped by Blackcat, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lazio have 10 scored home results and Atalanta 11 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lazio at home: 2.10 points per match (10 measured matches); Atalanta away: 2.64 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lazio scored 2.80 per home match (10 measured matches); Atalanta scored 2.36 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.53 per club appearance across 436 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 21 pooled club appearances (71.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Lazio: 1 wins; Atalanta: 4 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

LazioAtalanta
  • 9Shots6
  • 1Shots on target2
  • 4Corners1
  • 10Fouls17
  • 0Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Lazio

  • Shots9
  • On target1
  • Goals0

11% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Atalanta

  • Shots6
  • On target2
  • Goals0

33% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Lazio wins
4
Draws
4
Atalanta wins
Goals / meeting
4.11
37 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
89%
8 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
89%
8 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
78%
7 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
78%
7 of 9 meetings
Lazio clean sheets
0%
0 of 9 meetings
Atalanta clean sheets
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.44
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.33
9 with card data
  1. Atalanta v LazioSat, 30 Oct 2021 · Serie A 2021-222–2HT 1–1
  2. Atalanta v LazioSun, 31 Jan 2021 · Serie A 2020-211–3HT 0–1
  3. Lazio v AtalantaWed, 30 Sept 2020 · Serie A 2020-211–4HT 0–3
  4. Atalanta v LazioWed, 24 Jun 2020 · Serie A 2019-203–2HT 1–2
  5. Lazio v AtalantaSat, 19 Oct 2019 · Serie A 2019-203–3HT 0–3
  6. Lazio v AtalantaSun, 5 May 2019 · Serie A 2018-191–3HT 1–1
  7. Atalanta v LazioMon, 17 Dec 2018 · Serie A 2018-191–0HT 1–0
  8. Lazio v AtalantaSun, 6 May 2018 · Serie A 2017-181–1HT 1–1
  9. Atalanta v LazioSun, 17 Dec 2017 · Serie A 2017-183–3HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lazio at home, Atalanta away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.86
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.58
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.94
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Lazio at home, Atalanta away
Lazio (home)Atalanta (away)
5Position8
WDLWDLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWL
19Played19
1.89Points per match2.05
53%Win %63%
2.21Scored / match1.79
1.32Conceded / match1.00
3.53Avg total goals2.79
63%Both scored58%
32%Clean sheets26%
11%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LazioAtalanta
  • 0.891st half scored / match0.89
  • 0.581st half conceded / match0.47
  • 1.322nd half scored / match0.89
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 47%Leading at half-time42%
  • 74%1st half over 0.568%
  • 32%1st half over 1.542%
  • 95%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 68%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 58%Scored in both halves42%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lazio at home, Atalanta away, this season.

Goals

LazioAtalanta
  • 2.21Scored / match1.79
  • 1.32Conceded / match1.00
  • 3.53Match total / match2.79
  • 90%Scored 1+74%
  • 63%Scored 2+53%
  • 68%Conceded 1+74%
  • 42%Conceded 2+26%
  • 84%Match over 1.563%
  • 68%Match over 2.558%
  • 42%Match over 3.537%

Shots and xG

LazioAtalanta
  • 13.68Shots for14.37
  • 11.26Shots against11.26
  • 5.47On target for4.16
  • 3.89On target against3.47
  • 16%Shot conversion13%

Corners

LazioAtalanta
  • 5.11Corners for4.84
  • 3.53Corners against4.11
  • 8.63Match total8.95
  • 58%Over 7.563%
  • 53%Over 8.563%
  • 42%Over 9.542%
  • 21%Over 10.526%
  • 11%Over 11.521%

Cards

LazioAtalanta
  • 1.89Cards for2.74
  • 3.21Cards against2.37
  • 5.11Match total5.11
  • 90%Over 2.590%
  • 63%Over 3.563%
  • 47%Over 4.553%
  • 37%Over 5.532%
  • 10.79Fouls committed14.26

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
3Napoli384379
4Juventus382070
5Lazio381964
6Roma381663
7Fiorentina38862
8Atalanta381759
9Verona38653
10Torino38550
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.