Skip to content

Lazio v Bologna, Serie A, Sat, 12 Feb 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 12 Feb 2022

LazioHome
30Full time, half-time 1–0

Lazio won by 3 goals.

LWWDDLeague form, oldest to newestWDLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Olimpico. Photo: Messapi , cropped by Blackcat, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lazio have 11 scored home results and Bologna 11 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lazio at home: 2.00 points per match (11 measured matches); Bologna away: 1.00 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lazio scored 2.55 per home match (11 measured matches); Bologna scored 1.18 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.50 per club appearance across 470 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 22 pooled club appearances (63.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Lazio: 4 wins; Bologna: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half20

The match in numbers

LazioBologna
  • 12Shots11
  • 6Shots on target3
  • 5Corners3
  • 13Fouls16
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Lazio

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Bologna

  • Shots11
  • On target3
  • Goals0

27% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Lazio wins
3
Draws
2
Bologna wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
27 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
9 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Lazio clean sheets
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Bologna clean sheets
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.56
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.11
9 with card data
  1. Bologna v LazioSun, 3 Oct 2021 · Serie A 2021-223–0HT 2–0
  2. Bologna v LazioSat, 27 Feb 2021 · Serie A 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  3. Lazio v BolognaSat, 24 Oct 2020 · Serie A 2020-212–1HT 0–0
  4. Lazio v BolognaSat, 29 Feb 2020 · Serie A 2019-202–0HT 2–0
  5. Bologna v LazioSun, 6 Oct 2019 · Serie A 2019-202–2HT 2–2
  6. Lazio v BolognaMon, 20 May 2019 · Serie A 2018-193–3HT 1–0
  7. Bologna v LazioWed, 26 Dec 2018 · Serie A 2018-190–2HT 0–1
  8. Lazio v BolognaSun, 18 Mar 2018 · Serie A 2017-181–1HT 1–1
  9. Bologna v LazioWed, 25 Oct 2017 · Serie A 2017-181–2HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lazio at home, Bologna away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.86
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.58
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.94
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Lazio at home, Bologna away
Lazio (home)Bologna (away)
5Position13
WDLWDLast 5, oldest to newestDDDLW
19Played19
1.89Points per match0.95
53%Win %21%
2.21Scored / match1.00
1.32Conceded / match1.63
3.53Avg total goals2.63
63%Both scored53%
32%Clean sheets32%
11%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LazioBologna
  • 0.891st half scored / match0.32
  • 0.581st half conceded / match0.63
  • 1.322nd half scored / match0.68
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 47%Leading at half-time11%
  • 74%1st half over 0.547%
  • 32%1st half over 1.532%
  • 95%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 68%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 58%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lazio at home, Bologna away, this season.

Goals

LazioBologna
  • 2.21Scored / match1.00
  • 1.32Conceded / match1.63
  • 3.53Match total / match2.63
  • 90%Scored 1+68%
  • 63%Scored 2+21%
  • 68%Conceded 1+68%
  • 42%Conceded 2+42%
  • 84%Match over 1.568%
  • 68%Match over 2.553%
  • 42%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

LazioBologna
  • 13.68Shots for11.05
  • 11.26Shots against16.42
  • 5.47On target for4.05
  • 3.89On target against5.53
  • 16%Shot conversion9%

Corners

LazioBologna
  • 5.11Corners for4.37
  • 3.53Corners against5.53
  • 8.63Match total9.89
  • 58%Over 7.579%
  • 53%Over 8.574%
  • 42%Over 9.558%
  • 21%Over 10.532%
  • 11%Over 11.521%

Cards

LazioBologna
  • 1.89Cards for3.11
  • 3.21Cards against1.84
  • 5.11Match total4.95
  • 90%Over 2.584%
  • 63%Over 3.579%
  • 47%Over 4.553%
  • 37%Over 5.537%
  • 10.79Fouls committed12.95

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
3Napoli384379
4Juventus382070
5Lazio381964
6Roma381663
7Fiorentina38862
11Sassuolo38-250
12Udinese38347
13Bologna38-1146
14Empoli38-2041
15Sampdoria38-1736
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie A matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.