Skip to content

LD Alajuelense v Puntarenas FC, Primera División, Apertura, Sat, 15 Aug 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 4. Sat, 15 Aug 2026

21Full time, half-time 1–1

LD Alajuelense won by 1 goal.

DLLWDLeague form, oldest to newestWLDWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, LD Alajuelense have 1 scored home results and Puntarenas FC 1 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: LD Alajuelense at home: 3.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Puntarenas FC away: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. LD Alajuelense scored 2.00 per home match (1 measured match); Puntarenas FC scored 1.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 32 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 2 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. LD Alajuelense: 1 wins; Puntarenas FC: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
LD Alajuelense wins
0
Draws
1
Puntarenas FC wins
Goals / meeting
4.50
9 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
LD Alajuelense clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Puntarenas FC clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. LD Alajuelense v Puntarenas FCFri, 24 Apr 2026 · Primera División, Clausura 2025-265–2HT 3–1
  2. Puntarenas FC v LD AlajuelenseSun, 1 Mar 2026 · Primera División, Clausura 2025-262–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

LD Alajuelense at home, Puntarenas FC away
  • 70%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 98%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 90%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 10%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 20%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.51
    5 + 4 matches
  • 80%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 45%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 29%
    5 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

LD Alajuelense at home, Puntarenas FC away
LD Alajuelense (home)Puntarenas FC (away)
5Position7
WWLLWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWD
5Played4
1.80Points per match1.25
60%Win %25%
1.80Scored / match1.25
1.00Conceded / match1.25
2.80Avg total goals2.50
40%Both scored100%
20%Clean sheets0%
40%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LD AlajuelensePuntarenas FC
  • 0.601st half scored / match1.00
  • 0.401st half conceded / match0.50
  • 1.202nd half scored / match0.25
  • 0.602nd half conceded / match0.75
  • 20%Leading at half-time50%
  • 60%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 40%1st half over 1.550%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.575%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.525%
  • 40%Scored in both halves25%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

LD Alajuelense at home, Puntarenas FC away, this season.

Goals

LD AlajuelensePuntarenas FC
  • 1.80Scored / match1.25
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.25
  • 2.80Match total / match2.50
  • 60%Scored 1+100%
  • 60%Scored 2+25%
  • 80%Conceded 1+100%
  • 20%Conceded 2+25%
  • 80%Match over 1.5100%
  • 60%Match over 2.550%
  • 20%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primera División, Apertura matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.