Skip to content

Leyton Orient v Crawley Town, EFL League One, Thu, 26 Dec 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Thu, 26 Dec 2024

30Full time, half-time 1–0

Leyton Orient won by 3 goals.

WWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Brisbane Road. Photo: Chris Eason from London, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Leyton Orient have 10 scored home results and Crawley Town 10 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Leyton Orient at home: 1.20 points per match (10 measured matches); Crawley Town away: 0.80 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Leyton Orient scored 1.10 per home match (10 measured matches); Crawley Town scored 0.80 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.29 per club appearance across 480 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 20 pooled club appearances (35.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Leyton Orient: 3 wins; Crawley Town: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half20

The match in numbers

Leyton OrientCrawley Town
  • 22Shots4
  • 8Shots on target2
  • 4Corners3
  • 10Fouls16
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Leyton Orient

  • Shots22
  • On target8
  • Goals3

36% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Crawley Town

  • Shots4
  • On target2
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Leyton Orient wins
1
Draws
3
Crawley Town wins
Goals / meeting
2.14
15 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Leyton Orient clean sheets
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Crawley Town clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.57
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.57
7 with card data
  1. Leyton Orient v Crawley TownSat, 18 Feb 2023 · EFL League Two 2022-231–0HT 0–0
  2. Crawley Town v Leyton OrientSat, 6 Aug 2022 · EFL League Two 2022-230–1HT 0–0
  3. Crawley Town v Leyton OrientSat, 30 Apr 2022 · EFL League Two 2021-220–2HT 0–1
  4. Leyton Orient v Crawley TownSat, 11 Dec 2021 · EFL League Two 2021-221–2HT 0–1
  5. Crawley Town v Leyton OrientTue, 2 Feb 2021 · EFL League Two 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  6. Leyton Orient v Crawley TownSat, 19 Dec 2020 · EFL League Two 2020-211–2HT 1–1
  7. Leyton Orient v Crawley TownSat, 24 Aug 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-202–3HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Leyton Orient at home, Crawley Town away
  • 39%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.59
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.71
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.86
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 35%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Leyton Orient at home, Crawley Town away
Leyton Orient (home)Crawley Town (away)
6Position21
LWDWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWLDW
23Played23
1.74Points per match0.83
52%Win %22%
1.43Scored / match1.13
0.83Conceded / match2.09
2.26Avg total goals3.22
30%Both scored48%
57%Clean sheets26%
26%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Leyton OrientCrawley Town
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.43
  • 0.571st half conceded / match1.04
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.70
  • 0.262nd half conceded / match1.04
  • 35%Leading at half-time13%
  • 70%1st half over 0.570%
  • 35%1st half over 1.535%
  • 61%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 22%2nd half over 1.552%
  • 26%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Leyton Orient at home, Crawley Town away, this season.

Goals

Leyton OrientCrawley Town
  • 1.43Scored / match1.13
  • 0.83Conceded / match2.09
  • 2.26Match total / match3.22
  • 74%Scored 1+61%
  • 39%Scored 2+26%
  • 44%Conceded 1+74%
  • 35%Conceded 2+57%
  • 61%Match over 1.570%
  • 48%Match over 2.565%
  • 13%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

Leyton OrientCrawley Town
  • 13.00Shots for11.65
  • 8.87Shots against13.52
  • 4.70On target for4.22
  • 3.22On target against4.91
  • 11%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Leyton OrientCrawley Town
  • 6.17Corners for4.65
  • 4.30Corners against5.57
  • 10.48Match total10.22
  • 83%Over 7.574%
  • 74%Over 8.565%
  • 61%Over 9.548%
  • 44%Over 10.539%
  • 35%Over 11.539%

Cards

Leyton OrientCrawley Town
  • 1.57Cards for2.13
  • 1.74Cards against1.74
  • 3.30Match total3.87
  • 74%Over 2.578%
  • 44%Over 3.552%
  • 17%Over 4.535%
  • 9%Over 5.513%
  • 10.65Fouls committed9.87
Referee this season
S Purkiss
Matches
11
Cards / match
4.18
11 matches
Over 3.5 cards
64%
11 matches
Over 4.5 cards
46%
11 matches
Fouls / match
23.27
11 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
4Charlton462485
5Wycombe462584
6Leyton Orient462478
7Reading461175
8Bolton46-368
19Northampton46-1851
20Burton46-1747
21Crawley Town46-2646
22Bristol Rvs46-3243
23Cambridge46-2838
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.