Skip to content

Lille v Monaco, Ligue 1, Fri, 6 May 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Fri, 6 May 2022

LilleHome
12Full time, half-time 0–1
MonacoAway

Monaco won by 1 goal.

WLLWDLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Pierre Mauroy Stadium. Photo: Felouch Kotek, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lille have 17 scored home results and Monaco 17 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lille at home: 1.65 points per match (17 measured matches); Monaco away: 1.47 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lille scored 1.24 per home match (17 measured matches); Monaco scored 1.35 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.38 per club appearance across 700 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 34 pooled club appearances (52.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Lille: 1 wins; Monaco: 4 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half11

The match in numbers

LilleMonaco
  • 15Shots9
  • 5Shots on target3
  • 3Corners5
  • 10Fouls8
  • 4Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Lille

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Monaco

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Lille wins
3
Draws
4
Monaco wins
Goals / meeting
2.63
21 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Lille clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Monaco clean sheets
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.75
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.38
8 with card data
  1. Monaco v LilleFri, 19 Nov 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-222–2HT 1–2
  2. Monaco v LilleSun, 14 Mar 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  3. Lille v MonacoSun, 6 Dec 2020 · Ligue 1 2020-212–1HT 0–0
  4. Monaco v LilleSat, 21 Dec 2019 · Ligue 1 2019-205–1HT 2–1
  5. Lille v MonacoFri, 15 Mar 2019 · Ligue 1 2018-190–1HT 0–0
  6. Monaco v LilleSat, 18 Aug 2018 · Ligue 1 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  7. Monaco v LilleFri, 16 Mar 2018 · Ligue 1 2017-182–1HT 1–1
  8. Lille v MonacoFri, 22 Sept 2017 · Ligue 1 2017-180–4HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lille at home, Monaco away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.81
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.77
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.22
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Lille at home, Monaco away
Lille (home)Monaco (away)
10Position3
DLWLDLast 5, oldest to newestWWWWD
19Played19
1.53Points per match1.53
37%Win %42%
1.26Scored / match1.42
1.16Conceded / match1.26
2.42Avg total goals2.68
58%Both scored58%
37%Clean sheets16%
26%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LilleMonaco
  • 0.741st half scored / match0.58
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.63
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.84
  • 0.422nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 26%Leading at half-time26%
  • 74%1st half over 0.574%
  • 47%1st half over 1.537%
  • 63%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 26%2nd half over 1.558%
  • 21%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lille at home, Monaco away, this season.

Goals

LilleMonaco
  • 1.26Scored / match1.42
  • 1.16Conceded / match1.26
  • 2.42Match total / match2.68
  • 74%Scored 1+63%
  • 37%Scored 2+53%
  • 63%Conceded 1+84%
  • 26%Conceded 2+37%
  • 74%Match over 1.574%
  • 53%Match over 2.553%
  • 26%Match over 3.537%

Shots and xG

LilleMonaco
  • 12.89Shots for10.21
  • 10.32Shots against11.95
  • 4.05On target for3.63
  • 3.58On target against4.11
  • 10%Shot conversion14%

Corners

LilleMonaco
  • 5.74Corners for4.53
  • 4.05Corners against4.21
  • 9.79Match total8.74
  • 68%Over 7.553%
  • 53%Over 8.537%
  • 42%Over 9.526%
  • 37%Over 10.526%
  • 32%Over 11.521%

Cards

LilleMonaco
  • 2.21Cards for2.53
  • 2.89Cards against1.68
  • 5.11Match total4.21
  • 90%Over 2.590%
  • 74%Over 3.558%
  • 58%Over 4.547%
  • 32%Over 5.521%
  • 12.26Fouls committed12.53

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
1Paris SG385486
2Marseille382571
3Monaco382569
4Nice381667
5Rennes384266
8Lens381462
9Nantes38755
10Lille38055
11Brest38-848
12Reims38-146
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.