Skip to content

Linfield v Crusaders FC, NIFL Premiership, Sat, 19 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 8. Sat, 19 Sept 2026

LinfieldHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Linfield won by 1 goal.

WDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestWLWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Linfield have 4 scored home results and Crusaders FC 3 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Linfield at home: 2.25 points per match (4 measured matches); Crusaders FC away: 1.00 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Linfield scored 1.00 per home match (4 measured matches); Crusaders FC scored 1.33 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 80 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 7 pooled club appearances (57.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Linfield at home, Crusaders FC away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 65%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.71
    6 + 5 matches
  • 57%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    6 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    6 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Linfield at home, Crusaders FC away
Linfield (home)Crusaders FC (away)
2Position6
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWLLL
6Played5
2.50Points per match0.60
83%Win %20%
1.17Scored / match0.80
0.67Conceded / match2.40
1.83Avg total goals3.20
17%Both scored60%
67%Clean sheets0%
17%Failed to score40%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LinfieldCrusaders FC
  • 0.171st half scored / match0.20
  • 0.171st half conceded / match1.00
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.60
  • 0.502nd half conceded / match1.40
  • 17%Leading at half-time20%
  • 33%1st half over 0.580%
  • 0%1st half over 1.520%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.580%
  • 17%Scored in both halves20%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Linfield at home, Crusaders FC away, this season.

Goals

LinfieldCrusaders FC
  • 1.17Scored / match0.80
  • 0.67Conceded / match2.40
  • 1.83Match total / match3.20
  • 83%Scored 1+60%
  • 33%Scored 2+20%
  • 33%Conceded 1+100%
  • 17%Conceded 2+60%
  • 50%Match over 1.580%
  • 33%Match over 2.580%
  • 0%Match over 3.540%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for NIFL Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.