Skip to content

Lorient v Angers, Ligue 1, Sat, 27 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Matchday 22. Sat, 27 Feb 2027

vKick-off 20:00 UTC
AngersAway
LWDLWLeague form, oldest to newestWLDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stade du Moustoir. Photo: NORMOTE, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lorient have 3 scored home results and Angers 3 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lorient at home: 1.33 points per match (3 measured matches); Angers away: 1.33 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lorient scored 1.33 per home match (3 measured matches); Angers scored 1.33 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.44 per club appearance across 102 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 6 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Lorient: 3 wins; Angers: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Lorient at home and Angers away.

Lorient at home

xG 1.01
  • Shots per match12.5
  • On target per match4.5
  • Goals per match1.3

Angers away

xG 1.17
  • Shots per match12.0
  • On target per match3.5
  • Goals per match1.3

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 51 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Lorient
1.32
Expected goals, Angers
0.69
Most likely score
1-0 (18%)
Three or more goals
33%
Both clubs score
37%
Lorient score at least once
73%
Angers score at least once
50%
Season sample
6 and 6 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Lorient win–
Draw–
Angers win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Lorient goals, columns are Angers goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
013%9%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
118%12%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
212%8%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
35%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
42%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.65 goals) and away average (1.24 goals).

Sample. Lorient 6 matches, Angers 6, the league 51, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 5 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 51 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.575.5%24.5%
2.560.4%39.6%
3.535.8%64.2%
4.513.2%86.8%

First-half goals · 51 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.569.8%30.2%
1.534.0%66.0%
2.515.1%84.9%
3.53.8%96.2%

Corners · 45 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.563.8%36.2%
9.555.3%44.7%
10.540.4%59.6%

Yellow + red card events · 45 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.595.7%4.3%
1.585.1%14.9%
2.561.7%38.3%
3.546.8%53.2%
4.525.5%74.5%
5.510.6%89.4%
6.52.1%97.9%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Lorient wins
2
Draws
3
Angers wins
Goals / meeting
1.50
12 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 8 meetings
Lorient clean sheets
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Angers clean sheets
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.38
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.75
8 with card data
  1. Lorient v AngersSun, 15 Feb 2026 · Ligue 1 2025-262–0HT 1–0
  2. Angers v LorientSun, 26 Oct 2025 · Ligue 1 2025-262–0HT 1–0
  3. Lorient v AngersSun, 5 Feb 2023 · Ligue 1 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  4. Angers v LorientSun, 1 Jan 2023 · Ligue 1 2022-231–2HT 1–0
  5. Lorient v AngersSun, 16 Jan 2022 · Ligue 1 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  6. Angers v LorientSun, 21 Nov 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-221–0HT 0–0
  7. Lorient v AngersSun, 2 May 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  8. Angers v LorientSun, 6 Dec 2020 · Ligue 1 2020-212–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lorient at home, Angers away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 83%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 61%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 35%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.88
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.62
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 25%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 2.0
    Cards per match
    League 3.27
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 25%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 25%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Lorient at home, Angers away
Lorient (home)Angers (away)
8Position11
LDWLast 5, oldest to newestWDL
3Played3
1.33Points per match1.33
33%Win %33%
1.33Scored / match1.33
1.33Conceded / match2.00
2.67Avg total goals3.33
67%Both scored67%
33%Clean sheets33%
0%Failed to score33%
1.01xG for1.17
1.60xG against1.30

Half by half

LorientAngers
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.33
  • 0.671st half conceded / match1.67
  • 0.672nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match0.33
  • 33%Leading at half-time0%
  • 67%1st half over 0.567%
  • 67%1st half over 1.567%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.567%
  • 0%Scored in both halves33%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lorient at home, Angers away, this season.

Goals

LorientAngers
  • 1.33Scored / match1.33
  • 1.33Conceded / match2.00
  • 2.67Match total / match3.33
  • 100%Scored 1+67%
  • 33%Scored 2+33%
  • 67%Conceded 1+67%
  • 67%Conceded 2+33%
  • 67%Match over 1.567%
  • 67%Match over 2.567%
  • 33%Match over 3.567%

Shots and xG

LorientAngers
  • 12.50Shots for12.00
  • 12.00Shots against17.50
  • 4.50On target for3.50
  • 3.00On target against6.50
  • 12%Shot conversion13%
  • 1.01xG for1.17
  • 1.60xG against1.30

Corners

LorientAngers
  • 3.00Corners for8.00
  • 4.00Corners against5.50
  • 7.00Match total13.50
  • 0%Over 7.5100%
  • 0%Over 8.5100%
  • 0%Over 9.5100%
  • 0%Over 10.550%
  • 0%Over 11.550%

Cards

LorientAngers
  • 0.50Cards for1.50
  • 0.00Cards against2.00
  • 0.50Match total3.50
  • 0%Over 2.550%
  • 0%Over 3.550%
  • 0%Over 4.550%
  • 0%Over 5.50%
  • 8.50Fouls committed9.50

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
6Rennes5-110
7Brest638
8Lorient608
9Lens617
10Strasbourg507
11Angers6-37
12Le Mans6-26
13Toulouse6-26
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.