Skip to content

Lorient v Monaco, Ligue 1, Wed, 11 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Wed, 11 Jan 2023

22Full time, half-time 0–0
MonacoAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDLLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stade du Moustoir. Photo: NORMOTE, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lorient have 8 scored home results and Monaco 8 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lorient at home: 1.63 points per match (8 measured matches); Monaco away: 2.38 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lorient scored 1.50 per home match (8 measured matches); Monaco scored 2.13 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.45 per club appearance across 350 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 16 pooled club appearances (62.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Lorient: 1 wins; Monaco: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half22

The match in numbers

LorientMonaco
  • 8Shots16
  • 6Shots on target4
  • 3Corners4
  • 8Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Lorient

  • Shots8
  • On target6
  • Goals2

75% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Monaco

  • Shots16
  • On target4
  • Goals2

25% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Lorient wins
2
Draws
1
Monaco wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
12 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Lorient clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Monaco clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.25
4 with card data
  1. Monaco v LorientSun, 13 Feb 2022 · Ligue 1 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  2. Lorient v MonacoFri, 13 Aug 2021 · Ligue 1 2021-221–0HT 1–0
  3. Monaco v LorientSun, 14 Feb 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-212–2HT 0–1
  4. Lorient v MonacoWed, 6 Jan 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-212–5HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lorient at home, Monaco away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 29%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.81
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.25
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 29%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.65
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Lorient at home, Monaco away
Lorient (home)Monaco (away)
10Position6
DLWLWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWLL
19Played19
1.63Points per match1.84
47%Win %53%
1.37Scored / match1.74
1.11Conceded / match1.32
2.47Avg total goals3.05
58%Both scored58%
26%Clean sheets32%
32%Failed to score11%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LorientMonaco
  • 0.841st half scored / match0.79
  • 0.371st half conceded / match0.37
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.95
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.95
  • 47%Leading at half-time47%
  • 68%1st half over 0.574%
  • 42%1st half over 1.532%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.595%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.563%
  • 32%Scored in both halves37%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lorient at home, Monaco away, this season.

Goals

LorientMonaco
  • 1.37Scored / match1.74
  • 1.11Conceded / match1.32
  • 2.47Match total / match3.05
  • 68%Scored 1+90%
  • 53%Scored 2+68%
  • 74%Conceded 1+68%
  • 32%Conceded 2+42%
  • 74%Match over 1.595%
  • 63%Match over 2.558%
  • 21%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

LorientMonaco
  • 11.00Shots for13.47
  • 13.37Shots against13.32
  • 4.53On target for5.74
  • 4.26On target against4.89
  • 12%Shot conversion13%

Corners

LorientMonaco
  • 3.58Corners for4.58
  • 5.16Corners against4.05
  • 8.74Match total8.63
  • 58%Over 7.558%
  • 47%Over 8.558%
  • 37%Over 9.537%
  • 26%Over 10.516%
  • 21%Over 11.516%

Cards

LorientMonaco
  • 1.53Cards for1.89
  • 2.42Cards against1.47
  • 3.95Match total3.37
  • 58%Over 2.568%
  • 58%Over 3.537%
  • 47%Over 4.521%
  • 26%Over 5.511%
  • 10.79Fouls committed13.00

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
4Rennes383068
5Lille382167
6Monaco381265
7Lyon381862
8Clermont38-459
9Nice381158
10Lorient38-155
11Reims38051
12Montpellier38350
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.