Skip to content

Lugo v Huesca, La Liga 2, Mon, 21 May 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Mon, 21 May 2018

LugoHome
02Full time, half-time 0–2
HuescaAway

Huesca won by 2 goals.

WDLLDLeague form, oldest to newestWDWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lugo have 19 scored home results and Huesca 19 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lugo at home: 1.79 points per match (19 measured matches); Huesca away: 1.42 points per match (19 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lugo scored 1.16 per home match (19 measured matches); Huesca scored 1.42 away (19). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.16 per club appearance across 878 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 19 of 38 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Lugo: 0 wins; Huesca: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half00

The match in numbers

LugoHuesca
  • 20Shots11
  • 7Shots on target4
  • 10Corners7
  • 13Fouls13
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Lugo

  • Shots20
  • On target7
  • Goals0

35% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Huesca

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals2

36% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Lugo wins
0
Draws
1
Huesca wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Lugo clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Huesca clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
13.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Huesca v LugoSun, 17 Dec 2017 · La Liga 2 2017-183–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lugo at home, Huesca away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 38%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 42%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 18%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.31
    21 + 21 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.96
    21 + 21 matches
  • 69%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.8
    Cards per match
    League 5.36
    21 + 21 matches
  • 76%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Lugo at home, Huesca away
Lugo (home)Huesca (away)
12Position2
LDWLDLast 5, oldest to newestLWWWL
21Played21
1.67Points per match1.43
48%Win %38%
1.10Scored / match1.43
0.81Conceded / match1.24
1.90Avg total goals2.67
48%Both scored52%
33%Clean sheets29%
29%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LugoHuesca
  • 0.241st half scored / match0.57
  • 0.331st half conceded / match0.71
  • 0.862nd half scored / match0.86
  • 0.482nd half conceded / match0.52
  • 19%Leading at half-time24%
  • 48%1st half over 0.562%
  • 10%1st half over 1.548%
  • 71%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.548%
  • 10%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lugo at home, Huesca away, this season.

Goals

LugoHuesca
  • 1.10Scored / match1.43
  • 0.81Conceded / match1.24
  • 1.90Match total / match2.67
  • 71%Scored 1+71%
  • 29%Scored 2+43%
  • 67%Conceded 1+71%
  • 14%Conceded 2+38%
  • 57%Match over 1.576%
  • 33%Match over 2.543%
  • 10%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

LugoHuesca
  • 12.52Shots for12.05
  • 9.29Shots against11.48
  • 4.19On target for4.14
  • 3.43On target against4.52
  • 9%Shot conversion12%

Corners

LugoHuesca
  • 6.52Corners for4.48
  • 4.71Corners against5.81
  • 11.24Match total10.29
  • 81%Over 7.576%
  • 76%Over 8.562%
  • 71%Over 9.562%
  • 62%Over 10.562%
  • 43%Over 11.533%

Cards

LugoHuesca
  • 2.52Cards for3.24
  • 3.00Cards against2.76
  • 5.52Match total6.00
  • 91%Over 2.591%
  • 81%Over 3.571%
  • 57%Over 4.567%
  • 43%Over 5.548%
  • 15.90Fouls committed13.95

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Vallecano421976
2Huesca422175
3Sp Gijon422071
4Zaragoza421371
10Granada42561
11Tenerife42859
12Lugo42-955
13Alcorcon42-552
14Gimnastic42-652
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.