Skip to content

Lugo v Ponferradina, La Liga 2, Sun, 2 Apr 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 2 Apr 2023

LugoHome
00Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDLLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWDDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lugo have 16 scored home results and Ponferradina 16 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lugo at home: 1.00 points per match (16 measured matches); Ponferradina away: 0.81 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lugo scored 0.63 per home match (16 measured matches); Ponferradina scored 0.81 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 0.97 per club appearance across 738 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 32 pooled club appearances (43.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Lugo: 2 wins; Ponferradina: 4 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

LugoPonferradina
  • 12Shots13
  • 5Shots on target3
  • 2Corners6
  • 16Fouls14
  • 3Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Lugo

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals0

42% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Ponferradina

  • Shots13
  • On target3
  • Goals0

23% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Lugo wins
1
Draws
4
Ponferradina wins
Goals / meeting
2.29
16 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Lugo clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Ponferradina clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.86
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.00
7 with card data
  1. Ponferradina v LugoSun, 11 Dec 2022 · La Liga 2 2022-231–0HT 1–0
  2. Ponferradina v LugoSun, 17 Apr 2022 · La Liga 2 2021-223–1HT 1–0
  3. Lugo v PonferradinaSat, 6 Nov 2021 · La Liga 2 2021-221–2HT 0–1
  4. Ponferradina v LugoSat, 24 Apr 2021 · La Liga 2 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  5. Lugo v PonferradinaFri, 11 Dec 2020 · La Liga 2 2020-211–0HT 0–0
  6. Ponferradina v LugoWed, 8 Jul 2020 · La Liga 2 2019-200–1HT 0–0
  7. Lugo v PonferradinaWed, 18 Sept 2019 · La Liga 2 2019-202–2HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lugo at home, Ponferradina away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 44%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 76%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 85%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 60%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 58%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 36%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 35%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 19%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 16%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 6%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.02
    21 + 21 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 57%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 22%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.25
    21 + 21 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 56%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 31%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.8
    Cards per match
    League 5.37
    21 + 21 matches
  • 86%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 64%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Lugo at home, Ponferradina away
Lugo (home)Ponferradina (away)
22Position20
DDLDLLast 5, oldest to newestDDLDW
21Played21
0.90Points per match0.90
14%Win %14%
0.62Scored / match1.05
0.90Conceded / match1.38
1.52Avg total goals2.43
38%Both scored57%
43%Clean sheets24%
48%Failed to score38%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LugoPonferradina
  • 0.431st half scored / match0.38
  • 0.331st half conceded / match0.57
  • 0.192nd half scored / match0.67
  • 0.572nd half conceded / match0.81
  • 24%Leading at half-time19%
  • 52%1st half over 0.557%
  • 24%1st half over 1.529%
  • 48%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 19%2nd half over 1.538%
  • 10%Scored in both halves19%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lugo at home, Ponferradina away, this season.

Goals

LugoPonferradina
  • 0.62Scored / match1.05
  • 0.90Conceded / match1.38
  • 1.52Match total / match2.43
  • 52%Scored 1+62%
  • 10%Scored 2+29%
  • 57%Conceded 1+76%
  • 33%Conceded 2+48%
  • 52%Match over 1.567%
  • 24%Match over 2.548%
  • 5%Match over 3.533%

Shots and xG

LugoPonferradina
  • 10.57Shots for9.05
  • 13.57Shots against14.76
  • 3.05On target for2.57
  • 3.95On target against5.24
  • 6%Shot conversion12%

Corners

LugoPonferradina
  • 3.86Corners for3.19
  • 7.19Corners against6.62
  • 11.05Match total9.81
  • 95%Over 7.581%
  • 71%Over 8.576%
  • 52%Over 9.552%
  • 48%Over 10.543%
  • 38%Over 11.519%

Cards

LugoPonferradina
  • 3.00Cards for3.43
  • 2.86Cards against2.24
  • 5.86Match total5.67
  • 95%Over 2.591%
  • 86%Over 3.586%
  • 57%Over 4.571%
  • 57%Over 5.557%
  • 14.86Fouls committed12.81

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
18Villarreal B42-650
19Malaga42-744
20Ponferradina42-1344
21Ibiza42-3334
22Lugo42-3031
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.