Skip to content

Luton v Preston, EFL Championship, Sat, 20 Jun 2020: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Sat, 20 Jun 2020

LutonHome
11Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWDWWLeague form, oldest to newestWDLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Luton have 18 scored home results and Preston 18 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Luton at home: 1.39 points per match (18 measured matches); Preston away: 1.11 points per match (18 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Luton scored 1.50 per home match (18 measured matches); Preston scored 0.83 away (18). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.32 per club appearance across 894 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 19 of 36 pooled club appearances (52.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Luton: 0 wins; Preston: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

LutonPreston
  • 5Shots12
  • 1Shots on target4
  • 5Corners7
  • 9Fouls7
  • 1Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Luton

  • Shots5
  • On target1
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Preston

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Luton wins
0
Draws
1
Preston wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Luton clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Preston clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
11.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Preston v LutonSat, 14 Dec 2019 · EFL Championship 2019-202–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Luton at home, Preston away
  • 57%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.64
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11.0
    Corners per match
    League 10.50
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.9
    Cards per match
    League 3.38
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Luton at home, Preston away
Luton (home)Preston (away)
20Position9
DLDDWLast 5, oldest to newestDDWLD
23Played23
1.35Points per match1.13
35%Win %26%
1.43Scored / match0.87
1.61Conceded / match1.09
3.04Avg total goals1.96
74%Both scored39%
9%Clean sheets26%
17%Failed to score44%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LutonPreston
  • 0.571st half scored / match0.48
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.43
  • 0.872nd half scored / match0.39
  • 1.092nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 30%Leading at half-time26%
  • 61%1st half over 0.565%
  • 26%1st half over 1.522%
  • 96%2nd half over 0.557%
  • 65%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 17%Scored in both halves9%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Luton at home, Preston away, this season.

Goals

LutonPreston
  • 1.43Scored / match0.87
  • 1.61Conceded / match1.09
  • 3.04Match total / match1.96
  • 83%Scored 1+57%
  • 39%Scored 2+22%
  • 91%Conceded 1+74%
  • 44%Conceded 2+22%
  • 87%Match over 1.565%
  • 65%Match over 2.522%
  • 22%Match over 3.513%

Shots and xG

LutonPreston
  • 10.30Shots for11.13
  • 14.78Shots against11.74
  • 3.22On target for3.04
  • 5.00On target against3.83
  • 14%Shot conversion8%

Corners

LutonPreston
  • 5.26Corners for4.48
  • 6.61Corners against5.65
  • 11.87Match total10.13
  • 96%Over 7.578%
  • 87%Over 8.570%
  • 78%Over 9.552%
  • 65%Over 10.544%
  • 57%Over 11.535%

Cards

LutonPreston
  • 1.35Cards for1.43
  • 1.52Cards against1.39
  • 2.87Match total2.83
  • 52%Over 2.548%
  • 44%Over 3.539%
  • 17%Over 4.522%
  • 9%Over 5.59%
  • 9.91Fouls committed12.09
Referee this season
J Brooks
Matches
28
Cards / match
3.68
28 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
28 matches
Over 4.5 cards
32%
28 matches
Fouls / match
24.39
28 matches

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
7Nott'm Forest46870
8Millwall46668
9Preston46566
10Derby46-264
11Blackburn46363
18Middlesbrough46-1353
19Huddersfield46-1851
20Luton46-2851
21Birmingham46-2150
22Barnsley46-2049
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.