Skip to content

Lyon v Rennes, Ligue 1, Wed, 3 Mar 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Wed, 3 Mar 2021

LyonHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0
RennesAway

Lyon won by 1 goal.

LWWWLLeague form, oldest to newestWLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Parc Olympique Lyonnais. Photo: AsGunReview, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Lyon have 13 scored home results and Rennes 12 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Lyon at home: 2.08 points per match (13 measured matches); Rennes away: 1.67 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Lyon scored 2.15 per home match (13 measured matches); Rennes scored 1.42 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.36 per club appearance across 538 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 25 pooled club appearances (56.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Lyon: 2 wins; Rennes: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

LyonRennes
  • 15Shots12
  • 7Shots on target1
  • 6Corners4
  • 12Fouls15
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Lyon

  • Shots15
  • On target7
  • Goals1

47% of shots on target, 14% of those scored.

Rennes

  • Shots12
  • On target1
  • Goals0

8% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Lyon wins
1
Draws
3
Rennes wins
Goals / meeting
2.17
13 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Lyon clean sheets
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Rennes clean sheets
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.17
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.67
6 with card data
  1. Rennes v LyonSat, 9 Jan 2021 · Ligue 1 2020-212–2HT 1–0
  2. Lyon v RennesSun, 15 Dec 2019 · Ligue 1 2019-200–1HT 0–0
  3. Rennes v LyonFri, 29 Mar 2019 · Ligue 1 2018-190–1HT 0–0
  4. Lyon v RennesWed, 5 Dec 2018 · Ligue 1 2018-190–2HT 0–2
  5. Lyon v RennesSun, 11 Feb 2018 · Ligue 1 2017-180–2HT 0–1
  6. Rennes v LyonFri, 11 Aug 2017 · Ligue 1 2017-181–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Lyon at home, Rennes away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.76
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.52
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.15
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Lyon at home, Rennes away
Lyon (home)Rennes (away)
4Position6
LWLWLLast 5, oldest to newestWDWLL
19Played19
1.89Points per match1.42
58%Win %37%
2.21Scored / match1.37
1.21Conceded / match1.00
3.42Avg total goals2.37
63%Both scored47%
32%Clean sheets32%
11%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LyonRennes
  • 1.211st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.58
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.84
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.42
  • 53%Leading at half-time37%
  • 79%1st half over 0.574%
  • 53%1st half over 1.532%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 32%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Lyon at home, Rennes away, this season.

Goals

LyonRennes
  • 2.21Scored / match1.37
  • 1.21Conceded / match1.00
  • 3.42Match total / match2.37
  • 90%Scored 1+68%
  • 74%Scored 2+37%
  • 68%Conceded 1+68%
  • 32%Conceded 2+26%
  • 84%Match over 1.568%
  • 79%Match over 2.553%
  • 42%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

LyonRennes
  • 17.42Shots for12.21
  • 11.79Shots against10.37
  • 6.63On target for3.74
  • 3.37On target against3.84
  • 13%Shot conversion11%

Corners

LyonRennes
  • 7.21Corners for4.32
  • 4.16Corners against3.68
  • 11.37Match total8.00
  • 79%Over 7.563%
  • 68%Over 8.547%
  • 63%Over 9.521%
  • 58%Over 10.55%
  • 42%Over 11.55%

Cards

LyonRennes
  • 1.74Cards for2.16
  • 2.16Cards against1.89
  • 3.89Match total4.05
  • 84%Over 2.579%
  • 58%Over 3.547%
  • 26%Over 4.537%
  • 16%Over 5.532%
  • 13.00Fouls committed12.58

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
2Paris SG385882
3Monaco383478
4Lyon383876
5Marseille38760
6Rennes381258
7Lens38157
8Montpellier38-254
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.