Skip to content

M'gladbach v Hoffenheim, Bundesliga, Sat, 19 Dec 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 19 Dec 2020

12Full time, half-time 1–0

Hoffenheim won by 1 goal.

LWLLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

ista-Borussia-Park. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, M'gladbach have 6 scored home results and Hoffenheim 6 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: M'gladbach at home: 1.67 points per match (6 measured matches); Hoffenheim away: 0.83 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. M'gladbach scored 1.50 per home match (6 measured matches); Hoffenheim scored 1.33 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.62 per club appearance across 218 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 12 pooled club appearances (91.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. M'gladbach: 2 wins; Hoffenheim: 0 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half02

The match in numbers

M'gladbachHoffenheim
  • 15Shots14
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 3Corners3
  • 13Fouls22
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

M'gladbach

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Hoffenheim

  • Shots14
  • On target5
  • Goals2

36% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
M'gladbach wins
4
Draws
0
Hoffenheim wins
Goals / meeting
3.17
19 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
83%
5 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
3 of 6 meetings
M'gladbach clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Hoffenheim clean sheets
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.33
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
6 with card data
  1. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 22 Feb 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-201–1HT 1–0
  2. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 28 Sept 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-200–3HT 0–1
  3. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 4 May 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-192–2HT 0–1
  4. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 15 Dec 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  5. M'gladbach v HoffenheimSat, 17 Mar 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-183–3HT 1–1
  6. Hoffenheim v M'gladbachSat, 28 Oct 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-181–3HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 71%
    Both teams scored
    League 60%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 82%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 69%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 46%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 37%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 27%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 19%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 3.03
    34 + 34 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 41%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.17
    34 + 34 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 55%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.73
    34 + 34 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 51%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    34 + 34 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Both clubs, all matches this season
M'gladbachHoffenheim
8Position11
LWLLWLast 5, oldest to newestWDWDW
34Played34
1.44Points per match1.26
38%Win %32%
1.88Scored / match1.53
1.65Conceded / match1.59
3.53Avg total goals3.12
71%Both scored71%
21%Clean sheets18%
12%Failed to score21%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

M'gladbachHoffenheim
  • 0.911st half scored / match0.62
  • 0.681st half conceded / match0.97
  • 0.972nd half scored / match0.91
  • 0.972nd half conceded / match0.62
  • 38%Leading at half-time24%
  • 74%1st half over 0.582%
  • 44%1st half over 1.556%
  • 97%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 68%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 38%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

M'gladbachHoffenheim
  • 1.88Scored / match1.53
  • 1.65Conceded / match1.59
  • 3.53Match total / match3.12
  • 88%Scored 1+79%
  • 50%Scored 2+38%
  • 79%Conceded 1+82%
  • 53%Conceded 2+47%
  • 85%Match over 1.585%
  • 71%Match over 2.568%
  • 50%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

M'gladbachHoffenheim
  • 13.29Shots for12.44
  • 13.44Shots against10.91
  • 5.21On target for4.88
  • 4.79On target against4.47
  • 14%Shot conversion12%

Corners

M'gladbachHoffenheim
  • 5.21Corners for4.59
  • 4.15Corners against4.65
  • 9.35Match total9.24
  • 71%Over 7.571%
  • 59%Over 8.556%
  • 44%Over 9.544%
  • 35%Over 10.535%
  • 27%Over 11.521%

Cards

M'gladbachHoffenheim
  • 1.85Cards for2.00
  • 2.29Cards against1.38
  • 4.15Match total3.38
  • 79%Over 2.556%
  • 59%Over 3.541%
  • 38%Over 4.527%
  • 27%Over 5.512%
  • 11.56Fouls committed13.00

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
6Leverkusen341452
7Union Berlin34750
8M'gladbach34849
9Stuttgart34145
10Freiburg34045
11Hoffenheim34-243
12Mainz34-1739
13Augsburg34-1836
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.