Skip to content

M'gladbach v Leverkusen, Bundesliga, Sat, 15 Jan 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 15 Jan 2022

12Full time, half-time 0–0

Leverkusen won by 1 goal.

LDWDWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

ista-Borussia-Park. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, M'gladbach have 8 scored home results and Leverkusen 9 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: M'gladbach at home: 1.75 points per match (8 measured matches); Leverkusen away: 1.67 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. M'gladbach scored 1.75 per home match (8 measured matches); Leverkusen scored 2.33 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.54 per club appearance across 336 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 17 pooled club appearances (76.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. M'gladbach: 3 wins; Leverkusen: 6 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half12

The match in numbers

M'gladbachLeverkusen
  • 16Shots29
  • 6Shots on target13
  • 5Corners7
  • 8Fouls18
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

M'gladbach

  • Shots16
  • On target6
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Leverkusen

  • Shots29
  • On target13
  • Goals2

45% of shots on target, 15% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
M'gladbach wins
0
Draws
6
Leverkusen wins
Goals / meeting
3.33
30 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
78%
7 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
44%
4 of 9 meetings
M'gladbach clean sheets
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Leverkusen clean sheets
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.89
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.56
9 with card data
  1. Leverkusen v M'gladbachSat, 21 Aug 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-224–0HT 2–0
  2. M'gladbach v LeverkusenSat, 6 Mar 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  3. Leverkusen v M'gladbachSun, 8 Nov 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-214–3HT 2–2
  4. M'gladbach v LeverkusenSat, 23 May 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-201–3HT 0–1
  5. Leverkusen v M'gladbachSat, 2 Nov 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-201–2HT 1–2
  6. Leverkusen v M'gladbachSat, 19 Jan 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-190–1HT 0–1
  7. M'gladbach v LeverkusenSat, 25 Aug 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-192–0HT 0–0
  8. Leverkusen v M'gladbachSat, 10 Mar 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-182–0HT 1–0
  9. M'gladbach v LeverkusenSat, 21 Oct 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-181–5HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

M'gladbach at home, Leverkusen away
  • 79%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 83%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.7
    Avg total goals
    League 3.12
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.69
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.59
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

M'gladbach at home, Leverkusen away
M'gladbach (home)Leverkusen (away)
10Position3
WDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestDWDWW
17Played17
1.65Points per match1.88
47%Win %53%
1.94Scored / match2.41
1.59Conceded / match1.41
3.53Avg total goals3.82
77%Both scored82%
18%Clean sheets18%
6%Failed to score6%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

M'gladbachLeverkusen
  • 1.181st half scored / match1.29
  • 1.061st half conceded / match0.71
  • 0.762nd half scored / match1.12
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.71
  • 47%Leading at half-time47%
  • 94%1st half over 0.582%
  • 71%1st half over 1.571%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 29%2nd half over 1.565%
  • 47%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

M'gladbach at home, Leverkusen away, this season.

Goals

M'gladbachLeverkusen
  • 1.94Scored / match2.41
  • 1.59Conceded / match1.41
  • 3.53Match total / match3.82
  • 94%Scored 1+94%
  • 53%Scored 2+71%
  • 82%Conceded 1+82%
  • 41%Conceded 2+35%
  • 94%Match over 1.594%
  • 71%Match over 2.571%
  • 53%Match over 3.559%

Shots and xG

M'gladbachLeverkusen
  • 16.71Shots for12.18
  • 12.88Shots against14.18
  • 6.24On target for5.35
  • 5.47On target against4.94
  • 12%Shot conversion20%

Corners

M'gladbachLeverkusen
  • 5.00Corners for4.88
  • 4.00Corners against4.94
  • 9.00Match total9.82
  • 71%Over 7.582%
  • 59%Over 8.565%
  • 53%Over 9.547%
  • 29%Over 10.547%
  • 12%Over 11.535%

Cards

M'gladbachLeverkusen
  • 2.18Cards for1.94
  • 2.29Cards against1.18
  • 4.47Match total3.12
  • 82%Over 2.565%
  • 53%Over 3.553%
  • 41%Over 4.529%
  • 29%Over 5.56%
  • 10.53Fouls committed11.12

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
1Bayern Munich346077
2Dortmund343369
3Leverkusen343364
4RB Leipzig343558
5Union Berlin34657
8Mainz34546
9Hoffenheim34-246
10M'gladbach34-745
11Ein Frankfurt34-442
12Wolfsburg34-1142
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.