Skip to content

Mainz v Hoffenheim, Bundesliga, Sat, 5 Feb 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 5 Feb 2022

MainzHome
20Full time, half-time 0–0

Mainz won by 2 goals.

DLWWDLeague form, oldest to newestDDLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Mewa Arena. Photo: Steffen Prößdorf, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Mainz have 10 scored home results and Hoffenheim 10 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Mainz at home: 2.10 points per match (10 measured matches); Hoffenheim away: 1.10 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Mainz scored 1.90 per home match (10 measured matches); Hoffenheim scored 1.80 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.55 per club appearance across 362 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 20 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Mainz: 4 wins; Hoffenheim: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half20

The match in numbers

MainzHoffenheim
  • 9Shots12
  • 4Shots on target2
  • 5Corners3
  • 12Fouls13
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Mainz

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Hoffenheim

  • Shots12
  • On target2
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Mainz wins
2
Draws
3
Hoffenheim wins
Goals / meeting
3.67
33 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
78%
7 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
89%
8 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Mainz clean sheets
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Hoffenheim clean sheets
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
13.00
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.11
9 with card data
  1. Hoffenheim v MainzSat, 11 Sept 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-220–2HT 0–1
  2. Hoffenheim v MainzSun, 21 Mar 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-211–2HT 1–2
  3. Mainz v HoffenheimSun, 29 Nov 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-211–1HT 1–0
  4. Mainz v HoffenheimSat, 30 May 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-200–1HT 0–1
  5. Hoffenheim v MainzSun, 24 Nov 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-201–5HT 0–1
  6. Mainz v HoffenheimSat, 18 May 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-194–2HT 0–2
  7. Hoffenheim v MainzSun, 23 Dec 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-191–1HT 1–1
  8. Hoffenheim v MainzSat, 10 Feb 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-184–2HT 1–1
  9. Mainz v HoffenheimWed, 20 Sept 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-182–3HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Mainz at home, Hoffenheim away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 83%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 3.12
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.69
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.59
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Mainz at home, Hoffenheim away
Mainz (home)Hoffenheim (away)
8Position9
LWDWDLast 5, oldest to newestWLLDL
17Played17
2.06Points per match1.06
59%Win %29%
1.94Scored / match1.41
0.65Conceded / match2.12
2.59Avg total goals3.53
41%Both scored53%
53%Clean sheets18%
18%Failed to score35%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MainzHoffenheim
  • 0.941st half scored / match0.41
  • 0.291st half conceded / match0.94
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.352nd half conceded / match1.18
  • 53%Leading at half-time12%
  • 71%1st half over 0.571%
  • 35%1st half over 1.541%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.571%
  • 41%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Mainz at home, Hoffenheim away, this season.

Goals

MainzHoffenheim
  • 1.94Scored / match1.41
  • 0.65Conceded / match2.12
  • 2.59Match total / match3.53
  • 82%Scored 1+65%
  • 53%Scored 2+41%
  • 47%Conceded 1+82%
  • 18%Conceded 2+71%
  • 71%Match over 1.588%
  • 53%Match over 2.577%
  • 35%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

MainzHoffenheim
  • 14.29Shots for11.71
  • 9.94Shots against13.18
  • 4.94On target for4.00
  • 2.65On target against5.65
  • 14%Shot conversion12%

Corners

MainzHoffenheim
  • 5.53Corners for4.59
  • 4.00Corners against4.59
  • 9.53Match total9.18
  • 82%Over 7.565%
  • 47%Over 8.547%
  • 47%Over 9.541%
  • 29%Over 10.541%
  • 18%Over 11.524%

Cards

MainzHoffenheim
  • 1.53Cards for2.41
  • 2.06Cards against1.41
  • 3.59Match total3.82
  • 65%Over 2.582%
  • 47%Over 3.541%
  • 24%Over 4.529%
  • 24%Over 5.518%
  • 14.29Fouls committed12.12

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
6Freiburg341255
7FC Koln34352
8Mainz34546
9Hoffenheim34-246
10M'gladbach34-745
11Ein Frankfurt34-442
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.