Skip to content

Malaga v Zaragoza, La Liga 2, Fri, 24 May 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Fri, 24 May 2019

MalagaHome
31Full time, half-time 0–1
ZaragozaAway

Malaga won by 2 goals.

WWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestWWLDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

La Rosaleda Stadium. Photo: Hidalgismael, CC0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Malaga have 19 scored home results and Zaragoza 19 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Malaga at home: 1.79 points per match (19 measured matches); Zaragoza away: 1.21 points per match (19 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Malaga scored 1.16 per home match (19 measured matches); Zaragoza scored 1.42 away (19). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.10 per club appearance across 858 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 38 pooled club appearances (39.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Malaga: 1 wins; Zaragoza: 0 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half30

The match in numbers

MalagaZaragoza
  • 15Shots7
  • 8Shots on target6
  • 10Corners0
  • 14Fouls10
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Malaga

  • Shots15
  • On target8
  • Goals3

53% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Zaragoza

  • Shots7
  • On target6
  • Goals1

86% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Malaga wins
0
Draws
0
Zaragoza wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Malaga clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Zaragoza clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Zaragoza v MalagaSun, 13 Jan 2019 · La Liga 2 2018-190–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Malaga at home, Zaragoza away
  • 40%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 93%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 69%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 64%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 52%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 36%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 19%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 16%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.18
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 19%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 22%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.60
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 35%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.3
    Cards per match
    League 5.77
    21 + 21 matches
  • 81%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 81%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 68%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Malaga at home, Zaragoza away
Malaga (home)Zaragoza (away)
3Position15
LLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDWWLL
21Played21
1.90Points per match1.10
57%Win %29%
1.33Scored / match1.33
0.67Conceded / match1.43
2.00Avg total goals2.76
33%Both scored48%
52%Clean sheets19%
24%Failed to score38%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MalagaZaragoza
  • 0.521st half scored / match0.48
  • 0.241st half conceded / match0.67
  • 0.812nd half scored / match0.86
  • 0.432nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 43%Leading at half-time24%
  • 67%1st half over 0.567%
  • 10%1st half over 1.529%
  • 81%2nd half over 0.576%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.557%
  • 24%Scored in both halves19%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Malaga at home, Zaragoza away, this season.

Goals

MalagaZaragoza
  • 1.33Scored / match1.33
  • 0.67Conceded / match1.43
  • 2.00Match total / match2.76
  • 76%Scored 1+62%
  • 38%Scored 2+43%
  • 48%Conceded 1+81%
  • 14%Conceded 2+43%
  • 62%Match over 1.576%
  • 43%Match over 2.562%
  • 5%Match over 3.533%

Shots and xG

MalagaZaragoza
  • 13.38Shots for11.90
  • 8.52Shots against12.43
  • 4.95On target for3.86
  • 2.86On target against4.71
  • 10%Shot conversion11%

Corners

MalagaZaragoza
  • 6.10Corners for4.24
  • 3.00Corners against5.19
  • 9.10Match total9.43
  • 62%Over 7.567%
  • 57%Over 8.557%
  • 52%Over 9.538%
  • 48%Over 10.529%
  • 29%Over 11.529%

Cards

MalagaZaragoza
  • 2.90Cards for2.57
  • 3.00Cards against2.14
  • 5.90Match total4.71
  • 100%Over 2.586%
  • 95%Over 3.567%
  • 71%Over 4.552%
  • 52%Over 5.533%
  • 16.81Fouls committed13.62

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Osasuna422487
2Granada422479
3Malaga422074
4Albacete421671
5Mallorca421669
13Extremadura UD42-453
14Alcorcon42-652
15Zaragoza42-251
16Tenerife42-1050
17Numancia42-649
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.