Skip to content

Metz v Lille, Ligue 1, Sun, 5 Nov 2017: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 5 Nov 2017

MetzHome
03Full time, half-time 0–1
LilleAway

Lille won by 3 goals.

DLLLLLeague form, oldest to newestLWWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Metz have 5 scored home results and Lille 4 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Metz at home: 0.00 points per match (5 measured matches); Lille away: 0.25 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Metz scored 0.60 per home match (5 measured matches); Lille scored 0.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.32 per club appearance across 230 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 9 pooled club appearances (44.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. No earlier meetings between these teams are stored.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half02

The match in numbers

MetzLille
  • 19Shots14
  • 5Shots on target7
  • 9Corners0
  • 13Fouls19
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Metz

  • Shots19
  • On target5
  • Goals0

26% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Lille

  • Shots14
  • On target7
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 43% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

No valid scored meetings are available in this bounded stored window.

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Metz at home, Lille away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 4.06
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Metz at home, Lille away
Metz (home)Lille (away)
20Position17
DLDLLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLWL
19Played19
0.68Points per match0.74
16%Win %21%
0.84Scored / match0.89
1.95Conceded / match2.11
2.79Avg total goals3.00
47%Both scored47%
11%Clean sheets11%
42%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MetzLille
  • 0.471st half scored / match0.37
  • 0.741st half conceded / match1.32
  • 0.372nd half scored / match0.53
  • 1.212nd half conceded / match0.79
  • 21%Leading at half-time16%
  • 74%1st half over 0.584%
  • 42%1st half over 1.542%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 5%Scored in both halves11%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Metz at home, Lille away, this season.

Goals

MetzLille
  • 0.84Scored / match0.89
  • 1.95Conceded / match2.11
  • 2.79Match total / match3.00
  • 58%Scored 1+58%
  • 16%Scored 2+21%
  • 90%Conceded 1+90%
  • 47%Conceded 2+63%
  • 84%Match over 1.579%
  • 58%Match over 2.574%
  • 21%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

MetzLille
  • 13.00Shots for10.74
  • 13.32Shots against14.95
  • 4.79On target for3.58
  • 5.21On target against5.68
  • 7%Shot conversion8%

Corners

MetzLille
  • 5.21Corners for4.21
  • 4.79Corners against5.26
  • 10.00Match total9.47
  • 74%Over 7.579%
  • 74%Over 8.563%
  • 37%Over 9.542%
  • 32%Over 10.537%
  • 26%Over 11.526%

Cards

MetzLille
  • 2.05Cards for2.16
  • 1.79Cards against1.63
  • 3.84Match total3.79
  • 68%Over 2.558%
  • 47%Over 3.558%
  • 37%Over 4.537%
  • 21%Over 5.521%
  • 13.21Fouls committed12.42

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
15Strasbourg38-2338
16Caen38-2538
17Lille38-2638
18Toulouse38-1637
19Troyes38-2733
20Metz38-4226
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 1 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.